Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of post-mass shooting firearm control measures in Thailand and other relavant countries
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.157
Abstract
ปัญหาความรุนแรงด้านอาวุธปืนของโลกในปัจจุบันที่มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นทุกปี โดยเฉพาะเหตุกราดยิงที่สามารถสร้างความเสียหายต่อการก่อเหตุหนึ่งครั้งได้อย่างรุนแรง ดังนั้น จึงได้นำมาสู่การศึกษาบริบทความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์กราดยิงและการควบคุมอาวุธปืน การศึกษาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบมาตรการควบคุมอาวุธปืนหลังเหตุกราดยิง และการศึกษามาตรการควบคุมอาวุธปืนที่เหมาะสมกับไทย โดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเอกสาร กฎหมาย และมาตรการที่บังคับใช้ รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาในประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา ออสเตรเลีย และนิวซีแลนด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานการณ์กราดยิงในแต่ละประเทศมีความแตกต่างกันในด้านจำนวน ความรุนแรง และมูลเหตุจูงใจ ในประเทศไทยมีเหตุกราดยิงเกิดขึ้นจำนวนกว่าความเข้าใจของสังคมที่มาจากการรายงานของสื่อ แตกต่างจาก สหรัฐอเมริกาที่กราดยิงเกิดขึ้นบ่อยและรุนแรง ส่วนในออสเตรเลียและนิวซีแลนด์มีมาตรการควบคุมอาวุธปืนที่เข้มงวดหลังเหตุกราดยิง ซึ่งมีส่วนสนับสนุนให้จำนวนเหตุกราดยิงลดลง ขณะที่ประเทศไทยยังมีกฎหมายที่ล้าสมัยและขาดการบังคับใช้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้มาตรการควบคุมอาวุธปืนไม่สามารถลดความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์ได้ โดยข้อเสนอแนวการควบคุมอาวุธปืนจะต้องปรับปรุงกฎหมายควบคุมอาวุธปืนให้ทันสมัยและเข้มงวด อาทิ การตรวจสอบประวัติและสุขภาพจิตของผู้ขอใบอนุญาต และการจัดเก็บอาวุธในตู้เซฟที่มีระบบล็อกอัตโนมัติ นอกจากนี้ ควรส่งเสริมการแจ้งเบาะแสจากประชาชน และสนับสนุนการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับปัญหาอาวุธปืนในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The increasing global firearm violence, particularly the escalating frequency of mass shootings, underscores the urgent need to study these events and gun control measures. This research analyzes and compares post-mass shooting regulations in Thailand, the United States, Australia, and New Zealand, using a qualitative approach that includes document analysis, legal reviews, and in-depth expert interviews. The study focuses on understanding the variations in mass shooting incidents across these countries, their severity, and the motivations behind them. The findings highlight that while mass shootings in Thailand occur more often than the public perceives due to limited media coverage, the U.S. faces frequent and far more violent incidents. In contrast, strict gun control measures in Australia and New Zealand have significantly reduced such occurrences. Thailand, however, suffers from outdated legislation and weak enforcement, preventing effective control of gun-related violence. The study recommends modernizing Thailand’s gun laws, including background checks, mental health screenings, secure firearm storage, and encouraging public reporting to address these issues more comprehensively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.