Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for developing Bangkok metropolitan to crime safe city for women
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.158
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “แนวทางการพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครสู่เมืองปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรมสำหรับผู้หญิง”มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาความปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรมสำหรับผู้หญิงในกรุงเทพมหานคร สาเหตุของปัญหาในการพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครให้เป็นเมืองปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรมสำหรับผู้หญิง และแนวทางการพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครสู่เมืองปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรมสำหรับผู้หญิง เป็นการวิจัยเชิงผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณซึ่งใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้หญิงวัยทำงานที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร (อายุ 20 – 59 ปี) จำนวน 400 คน ร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติงานด้านการพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครสู่เมืองปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรมสำหรับผู้หญิง นักวิชาการและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเมืองปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรม องค์กรสาธารณะประโยชน์ด้านความปลอดภัยของผู้หญิง และผู้หญิงที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร รวม 13 คนผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้หญิงที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครมีผู้เคยตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมโดยตรง 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ อาชญากรรมทางเพศ อาชญากรรมต่อทรัพย์สิน และอาชญากรรมต่อชีวิตและร่างกาย ส่วนใหญ่มีการแจ้งความที่สถานีตำรวจ โดยสถานที่ที่พบอาชญากรรมมากที่สุด คือ ตรอก ซอย ถนน รองลงมาคือที่อยู่อาศัย และรถโดยสารสาธารณะ ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับแจ้งข่าวเหตุอาชญากรรมทาง Social media ซึ่งผู้หญิงต้องการให้แก้ไขปัญหาด้วยการติดตั้งกล้องวงจรปิดและไฟฟ้าส่องสว่างให้ครอบคลุมทุกพื้นที่ เพิ่มกำลังตำรวจในการตรวจตรา และแก้ไขกฎหมายให้มีบทลงโทษที่รุนแรง โดยสาเหตุของปัญหาในการพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครให้เป็นเมืองปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรมสำหรับผู้หญิงเกิดจากอำนาจหน้าที่ของกรุงเทพมหานครมีจำกัด ศักยภาพและผู้ปฏิบัติไม่เพียงพอ การเติบโตของเมืองที่ส่งผลต่อการบริหารจัดการ การบูรณาการระหว่างหน่วยงานไม่เข้มแข็ง ประชาชนขาดความเชื่อมั่นในกระบวนการยุติธรรม สังคมขาดการสร้างความตระหนักรู้ถึงความปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรม นโยบายรัฐด้านการดูแลความปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรมสำหรับผู้หญิงไม่ชัดเจน และทัศนคติทางสังคมมองว่าผู้หญิงถูกล่วงละเมิดเป็นเรื่องน่าอาย โดยมีแนวทางการพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครสู่เมืองปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรมสำหรับผู้หญิง 6 แนวทาง เรียกว่า “IT-4E” ประกอบด้วย การบูรณาการการทำงานร่วมกัน (Integration) การนำเทคโนโลยีมาสนับสนุนการพัฒนาเมืองให้ปลอดภัย (Technology) การบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ (Enforcement) การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีและปลอดภัย (Environment) การให้การศึกษาและความตระหนักรู้ด้านภัยอาชญากรรม (Education) และการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนและชุมชน (Engagement) ซึ่งจะช่วยให้การพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครให้เป็นเมืองปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรมสำหรับผู้หญิงประสบความสำเร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research study on “Guidelines for developing Bangkok Metropolitan to crime safe city for women” The object is to study the problem of safety from crime for women in Bangkok, the causes of the problem in developing Bangkok to be a crime safe city for women, and the guidelines for developing Bangkok Metropolitan to be a crime safe city for women. based on Mixed Methods Research between quantitative research that the method involved a survey conducted through questionnaires. A convenience sampling method was selected by sample of 400 participants from working aged women who living in Bangkok. the qualitative method included in-depth interviews with 4 groups; Agencies involved in developing Bangkok into a crime safe city for women, Academician and experts about safe cities, NGOs in safety for women, and Women living in Bangkok 13 people in total.The results of the study found that the crimes which women in Bangkok were victimized are 3 groups; sexual crimes, property crimes, and crimes against life and body, which The Majorities of victim reported the incidents to the authorities. The locations where crimes occurred took place in alleys and streets, in residential areas, and on public transportation, most of respondents reported receiving news about crimes through social media. The Women wish to solve this problem by demanding more CCTV and lighting, increasing the number of police officers on patrol, and amending the law to impose harsher penalties. The cause of the problem arises from the limited authority and officer of Bangkok, urban growth affecting city management, integration between agencies is not effective, society lacks confidence in the justice process and awareness of crime safety, government policies for providing safety from crime for women are lack of clarity, and women who experience sexual harassment are perceives as a disgraceful. There are 6 guidelines for developing Bangkok into a crime safe city for women called “IT-4E” including Integration, Technology, Enforcement, Environment, Education, Engagement” This will help developing Bangkok to be a crime safe city for women succeed.
Creative Commons License