Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of artificial intelligence technology in preventing street crime of the metropolitan police bureau
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.160
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การนำเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) มาใช้ในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมบนท้องถนน (Street Crime) รวมถึงการระบุปัญหาและข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าว เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการป้องกันอาชญากรรมบนท้องถนนในบริบทของกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ที่ใช้ทั้งการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร (Documentary Research) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาเป็นกลุ่มเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ประกอบด้วยเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ นักอาชญาวิทยา นักพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี AI นักวิชาการเทคโนโลยี AI และนักกฎหมายด้านเทคโนโลยี AI รวมจำนวน 13 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า AI ไปใช้ในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมบนท้องถนน (Street crimes) ได้ 4 ประการ ดังนี้ 1. การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล จากกล้องวงจรปิด (CCTV Analytics) 2. การจดจำใบหน้า (Facial Recognition) 3. การติดตามยานพาหนะ (Vehicle Tracking) 4.การยับยั้งและข่มขู่ผู้กระทำความผิดด้วย การติดตั้งกล้องวงจรปิด สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติได้เริ่มนำ AI มาใช้ในพื้นที่นำร่องบางแห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร แต่ยังไม่ได้ขยายการใช้งานให้ครอบคลุมทั่วประเทศ ประเทศไทยยังขาดความพร้อมในหลายด้านสำหรับการนำ AI มาใช้ในการป้องกันอาชญากรรม การทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างมนุษย์และ AI สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมได้ดีกว่าการใช้อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งเพียงลำพัง อีกทั้งการติดตั้งกล้องวงจรปิดที่ทำงานร่วมกับ AI ยังช่วยยับยั้งอาชญากรรมผ่านผลทางจิตวิทยาต่อผู้กระทำผิด อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำเทคโนโลยี AI มาใช้ยังมีปัญหาและข้อจำกัดสำคัญ เช่น ปัญหาอุปสรรคของการป้องกันอาชญากรรมโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ 1) ความแม่นยำของ AI 2) ด้านกฎหมาย งบประมาณในการติดตั้งระบบ AI และกล้องวงจรปิด การฝึกอบรมเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจให้สามารถใช้งานเทคโนโลยีนี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอคติ (bias) การวิจัยนี้จึงข้อเสนอแนะอาทิ สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติกำหนดนโยบายในการวิเคราะห์สถิติการเกิดอาชญากรรมในแต่ละกองบังคับการตำรวจนครบาลและกำหนดพื้นที่ที่มีอัตราการเกิดอาชญากรรมสูงเพื่อทดลองใช้ AI ในการตรวจจับและป้องกันอาชญากรรม รวมทั้งการพัฒนาระบบ AI และการสร้างกรอบการทำงานที่เหมาะสมเพื่อสนับสนุนการใช้งานอย่างยั่งยืนและมีประสิทธิภาพในบริบทของการป้องกันอาชญากรรมในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and analyze the application of Artificial Intelligence (AI) technology in preventing street crimes, as well as to identify the challenges and limitations associated with the use of this technology. The study proposes effective strategies for crime prevention in the context of the Bangkok Metropolitan Police. This is a qualitative research study utilizing both documentary research and in-depth interviews. The sample group consists of 13 individuals selected through purposive sampling, including police officers, criminologists, AI technology developers, AI scholars, and AI technology law experts. The findings of the research indicate that AI can be utilized in the prevention of street crimes in four main areas: 1) CCTV Analytics, 2) Facial Recognition, 3) Vehicle Tracking, and 4) Deterrence and intimidation of offenders through CCTV installation. The Royal Thai Police have begun implementing AI in pilot areas of Bangkok, though its use has not yet expanded nationwide. Thailand still lacks readiness in several areas for the widespread implementation of AI in crime prevention. The cooperation between humans and AI has been shown to enhance the effectiveness of crime prevention compared to using either one alone. Moreover, the installation of AI-integrated CCTV systems can act as a deterrent to crime through their psychological impact on offenders.However, the application of AI technology faces significant problems and limitations, including: 1) AI accuracy, 2) legal challenges, 3) the budget required for installing AI systems and CCTV, 4) the need for police training to use this technology effectively, and 5) the risk of bias in AI systems. Based on these findings, the research proposes several recommendations, including that the National Police Office should develop policies for analyzing crime statistics in each district, identify high-crime areas for AI-driven crime detection and prevention trials, and improve the development of AI systems. Furthermore, it is essential to create an appropriate framework to ensure the sustainable and effective use of AI in crime prevention in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.