Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preventive approach to offences relating to passport in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.161
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องแนวทางการป้องกันการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับหนังสือเดินทาง ในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับหนังสือเดินทาง ในประเทศไทย พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาด้านการป้องกันการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับ หนังสือเดินทาง เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางการป้องกันการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับหนังสือเดินทาง ในประเทศไทย โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจาก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ประกอบด้วย เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ระดับบริหารและ ระดับปฏิบัติการ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 23 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานการณ์การกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับหนังสือเดินทาง ในประเทศไทยที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) รูปแบบการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับหนังสือเดินทางที่พบได้ทั่วไป 2) การกระทำผิดของแรงงาน 4 สัญชาติ 3) การใช้หนังสือเดินทางไทยโดยมิชอบ 4) การใช้ประเทศไทยเป็นทางผ่านในการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับหนังสือเดินทาง 5) ผลกระทบของการกระทำผิดต่อประเทศไทย และ 6) แนวโน้มการกระทำผิดและพฤติกรรมปกปิดตัวตนในประเทศไทย และเมื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาด้านการป้องกันการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับหนังสือเดินทางในประเทศไทย พบสภาพปัญหา 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) มุมมองของรัฐ 2) กฎหมาย 3) การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย 4) งบประมาณ 5) เทคโนโลยี 6) ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ และ 7) บุคลากร ซึ่งภาพสะท้อนเหล่านี้นำไปสู่แนวทางการป้องกันการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับหนังสือเดินทางในประเทศไทย โดยผู้วิจัยเสนอให้สำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมืองจัดให้มีการฝึกอบรมแก่บุคลากร จัดตั้งศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือเดินทางอย่างเป็นทางการเพื่อสนับสนุนการทำงานแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ โดยเจ้าหน้าที่จะต้องมีความตระหนักในบทบาทหน้าที่ของตนอยู่เสมอ อีกทั้งการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีด้านความปลอดภัย ที่เกี่ยวกับหนังสือเดินทางและงานตรวจคนเข้าเมืองจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านความมั่นคง มากขึ้น รวมถึงการขยายผลการจับกุมที่จะช่วยป้องกันการกระทำความผิดซ้ำต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis, ‘Preventive approach to offences relating to passports in Thailand’, is to study the situations of offences relating to passports in Thailand and to analyze the problems of preventing these crimes. This study also aims to provide the approaches to prevent unlawful acts against passports. It is a qualitative research with document research, in-depth interviews from key informants which consist of immigration police officers in the position of executive and operation level, and five study cases. The result demonstrates noticeable situations of offences relating to passport in Thailand which are 1) common patterns of the offences 2) the misconduct of 4-national labors, 3) dishonest use of Thai passport, 4) Thailand as a transit route for passport fraud, 5) the impacts to Thailand, and 6) trends of frauds in Thailand. The study also points out seven problems of preventing the offences relating to passports in Thailand including 1) aspects of public policy, 2) laws, 3) law enforcement, 4) personnel, 5) budget, 6) international cooperation, and 7) technology. Finally, the analysis brings about five preventive approaches to the offences relating to passport in Thailand. They are that Immigration Bureau provides training session and also officially establishes Passport Center while the officers should always realize their role of duty. Additionally, the improvement of immigration technology and further investigation helps enhancing the security efficiency and preventing repeat offences.
Creative Commons License