Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of greenhouse gas emissions reduction policy by small private power producers (spp)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.780
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการคำตอบคำถามวิจัยที่ว่าการนำนโยบายลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกไปปฏิบัติของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าเอกชนขนาดเล็กเป็นอย่างไร เกิดภาระทางการบริหารและประโยชน์อย่างไรบ้าง ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าเอกชนขนาดเล็ก 8 กิจการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประการที่หนึ่ง สามารถแบ่งลักษณะผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าเอกชนขนาดเล็กได้เป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) กิจการโรงไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กแบบดั้งเดิมที่ดำเนินกิจการด้วยการใช้ถ่านหินหรือแก๊สธรรมชาติในการผลิตไฟฟ้า 2) กิจการโรงไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กที่มีหัวใจสีเขียวที่ดำเนินกิจการด้วยการใช้ลมหรือแสงอาทิตย์ในการผลิตไฟฟ้า 3) กิจการไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กที่ใช้ชีวมวลจากกิจการหลักเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในการผลิตไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตาม ตลาดไฟฟ้าของไทยได้รับการปกป้องโดยรัฐและมีผู้แข่งขันเพียงน้อยราย ทำให้ไม่ตกอยู่ภายใต้แรงกดดันจากผู้บริโภคหรือตลาดภายนอกประเทศ ประการที่สอง งานวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจุบันนโยบายลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกยังขาดความชัดเจน เนื่องจากยังไม่ได้มีการออกข้อกฎหมายที่เป็นรูปธรรม ซึ่งปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการใช้เครื่องมือเชิงนโยบายแบบบังคับ (Sticks) แต่เป็นลักษณะการใช้เครื่องมือเชิงนโยบายแบบจูงใจ (Carrots) และแบบการสื่อสาร (Sermons) ซึ่งความไม่สมบูรณ์ของการใช้เครื่องมือเชิงนโยบายนี้อาจมีส่วนทำให้ประเทศไทยไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของประเทศได้ ประการที่สาม ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าที่ดำเนินกิจการแบบดั้งเดิมด้วยเชื้อเพลิงถ่านหินหรือแก๊สธรรมชาติ มีการปรับตัวและแบกรับต้นทุนภาระทางการบริหารมากกว่ากิจการไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กที่ใช้ชีวมวลจากกิจการหลัก ในขณะที่ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าเอกชนขนาดเล็กที่ดำเนินธุรกิจด้วยการผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยพลังงานสะอาดแบกรับภาระทางการบริหารน้อยที่สุด เนื่องจากการดำเนินการผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยพลังงานสะอาดถือเป็นการช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ซึ่งการปฏิบัติตามนโยบายของธุรกิจโรงไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กเกิดจากการความจำเป็นต้องปรับตัวตามกลไกตลาดมากกว่าการกำหนดนโยบายของภาครัฐถึงแม้ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าเอกชนขนาดเล็กจะมีภาระทางการบริหารจากการนำนโยบายลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกไปปฏิบัติ ที่สำคัญได้แก่ ต้นทุนด้านค่าใช้จ่ายและระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก แต่ก็ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการปฏิบัติตามนโยบายลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก เช่น การเกิดภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีแก่องค์กร โดยผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะที่สำคัญ คือ ควรใช้เครื่องมือเชิงนโยบายแบบบังคับให้ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าเอกชนขนาดเล็กดำเนินการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก เพราะผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าเอกชนขนาดเล็กส่วนใหญ่มีความพร้อมในการดำเนินการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to answer questions about how the implementation of greenhouse gas emissions reduction policy by Small Private Power Producers (SPPs) was, and what are the administrative burdens and benefits. This study is conducted with a qualitative research approach focusing on collecting data from in-depth interviews with 8 SPPs. The study results that Firstly, the SPPs can be divided into 3 types: 1) The traditional SPPs operated by using coal or natural gas 2) The SPPs operated by using wind or sunlight 3) The SPPs that use biomass from their main business. However, the Thai electricity market is protected by the government and has a few competitors in the market. As a result, they will not be under pressure from consumers or markets outside the country. Secondly, the greenhouse gas emissions reduction policy appears to lack clarity due to the absence of concrete legislative measures. The compulsory policy tool (Sticks) has not been used, but rather the use of incentive-based policy tool (Carrots) and communication (Sermons). This inadequacy in using these policy tools may affect achieving the Thailand's greenhouse gas emissions goals. Thirdly, the SPPs which are the traditional small power plants must adjust and bear more administrative costs than the SPPs that use biomass from their main businesses. Meanwhile, the SPPs that operated by using clean energy bear the least administrative burdens because producing electricity with clean energy is considered to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Compliance with policies arises from market mechanisms rather than government policy determination. Although SPPs have administrative burdens from implementing policies to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, consisting of the cost of expenses and time of implementation to reduce greenhouse gas emissions they also receive benefits from following the policy to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, such as creating a good image for the organization. The researcher has an important suggestion: policy tools should be compulsory for SPPs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions because most of Small Private Power Producers are ready to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.