Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of local governments in watse management in the eastern economics corridor (eec): case study of Chonburi province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.162
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก ในจังหวัดชลบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นภายในจังหวัด รวมทั้งจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะปรับปรุงแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้คนในพื้นที่ ซึ่งงานศึกษาใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการทบทวนเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในพื้นที่จังหวัดชลบุรี งานศึกษานี้พบว่า หน่วยงานภาครัฐส่วนกลางมีอำนาจเบ็ดเสร็จในการจัดทำแผนสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมทั้งการกำหนดนโยบายและกรอบทิศทางการบริหารจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก ขณะที่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นมีบทบาทหลักเป็นผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติจริง อย่างไรก็ตาม องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นแต่ละแห่งซึ่งมีบริบทที่แตกต่างกัน ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติตามนโยบายที่หน่วยงานภาครัฐส่วนกลางได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนั้น องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นระดับล่างแทบไม่มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการจัดทำแผนสิ่งแวดล้อมในพื้นที่ ในขณะที่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นระดับบนมีบทบาทเพียงการเข้าร่วมประชุมเพื่อรับทราบข้อมูลเพียงเท่านั้น ในขณะที่ ในระดับปฏิบัติหน่วยงานภาครัฐส่วนกลางไม่มีบทบาทโดยตรง แต่เป็นบทบาทขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นระดับล่างและนิคมอุตสาหกรรมในจังหวัดชลบุรี ซึ่งไม่มีการบูรณาการระหว่างกันแต่อย่างใด โดยองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นระดับล่างต้องรับภาระจากขยะมูลฝอยที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการขยายตัวของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมและชุมชนเมืองจากประชากรแฝง ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในพื้นที่ งานศึกษานี้เสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ให้สามารถรวมกลุ่มหรือร่วมมือกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นอื่นในลักษณะสหการได้ รวมทั้งเพิ่มความเป็นอิสระให้แก่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่สำหรับการบริหารจัดการบุคลากรและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ รวมทั้งการสนับสนุนให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในจังหวัดชลบุรีนำแหล่งรายได้ที่สามารถจัดเก็บได้เอง มาพัฒนาและบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยและดูแลประชาชนในพื้นที่ของตนได้มากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ กระทรวงมหาดไทยควรมีบทบาทเพิ่มมากยิ่งขึ้นในการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐส่วนกลางกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the role of local administrative organizations (LAOs) in waste management in the Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC) in Chonburi Province. The main objective is to study the problems and obstacles in waste management of LAOs in the area, as well as to provide recommendations for improving the waste management approach of LAOs to meet the needs of local people. This research used a qualitative study method through document review and in-depth interviews with informants who have knowledge and understanding of waste management in Chonburi Province. The study found that central government agencies have absolute authority in drafting environmental plans, including policy determination and framework for environmental management in the EEC, while LAOs play a primary role in implementing policies. However, each local administrative organization, with its different contexts, cannot fully implement the policies set by central government agencies. In addition, lower-level LAOs have little participation in the process of drafting environmental plans in their areas, while higher-level local administrative organization only plays a role in attending meetings to receive information. At the operational level, central government agencies do not have a direct role, but rather the lower-level LAOs and industrial estates in Chonburi Province that lead, while they do not co-ordinate with each other in any way. Lower-level LAOs must shoulder the burden of increased waste from the expansion of industrial estates and urban communities from the rapidly increasing population in the area. This study proposes the extension of authority of LAOs to enable them to group or cooperate with other LAOs in a cooperative manner, as well as to increase the independence of LAOs in the management of personnel and information technology, including supporting LAOs in Chonburi Province to use their own revenues to develop and manage solid waste and take care of people in their areas. In addition, the Ministry of Interior should play a greater role in linking central government agencies with LAOs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.