Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of burnout among alumni of public sector executive development (PSED) program
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.783
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสม เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล สภาวะเชิงลบของงาน สภาพแวดล้อมในงาน และความผูกพันในงานที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะหมดไฟ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ รวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามของนปร. 100 คน และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนปร.ที่ลาออกจากโครงการฯ 10 คน รวมถึงผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้อำนวยการสถาบันฯ การวิเคราะห์ภาวะหมดไฟใช้ตัวชี้วัดจาก ระดับอาการเหนื่อยล้า การลดความสัมพันธ์กับงาน และภาวะสิ้นหวังต่อผลงาน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแปรปรวนและสถิติถดถอยเชิงซ้อน รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์พรรณนาเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อายุมีผลต่อภาวะสิ้นหวังต่อผลงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value = 0.014) สภาวะเชิงลบของงาน (p-value = 0.001) และสภาพแวดล้อมในงาน (p-value = 0.034) มีผลต่อการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับการพิสูจน์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟ ทำให้ทราบว่า นปร.ที่เป็นหญิงจะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการเหนื่อยล้าที่สุด เมื่อมีอายุมากขึ้นจะมีระดับภาวะสิ้นหวังต่อผลงานที่สูงขึ้น การเผชิญสภาวะเชิงลบของงานและสภาพแวดล้อมงานที่ไม่เหมาะสมอย่างต่อเนื่องส่งผลให้เกิดอาการเหนื่อยล้าและภาวะสิ้นหวังมากขึ้น การขาดสภาพแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุนทำให้ความผูกพันในงานลดลงและลดความสัมพันธ์กับงาน เช่นเดียวกับสถานการณ์ที่ทำให้ต้องพบเจอกับสภาพแวดล้อมของงานที่ไม่เหมาะสมจะส่งผลให้เกิดระดับภาวะสิ้นหวังต่อผลงานที่สูงขึ้นเช่นกัน หากหน่วยงานไม่ได้สนับสนุนสภาพแวดล้อมของงานให้เหมาะสมและเพียงพอต่อการเผชิญกับสภาวะเชิงลบของงานจะทำให้ระดับความผูกพันในงานลดลง ซึ่งส่งผลถึงระดับการลดความสัมพันธ์กับงานนั้นสูงขึ้น แนวทางการจัดการภาวะหมดไฟที่เหมาะสมจึงเป็นการมอบงานที่ท้าทายและมีคุณค่า เสริมสร้าง Growth Mindset และการแลกเปลี่ยนวิธีการทำงานร่วมกัน ผู้บังคับบัญชาควรเฝ้าระวังและควบคุมปัจจัยเสี่ยง พร้อมทั้งสร้างความสุขที่ยั่งยืนในการทำงานเพื่อลดภาวะหมดไฟในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This mixed-methods study investigates personal factors, job demand, job resources, and job engagement related to burnout, aiming to develop a management approach. The study uses both quantitative and qualitative methods, collecting data from 100 Public Sector Executive Development (PSED) alumni via questionnaires and conducting in-depth interviews with ten former PSED, supervisors, and the director of the Institute for Good Governance Promotion (IGP). Burnout is measured using levels of exhaustion, cynicism, and reduced efficacy. The study employs comparative variance analysis and multiple regression statistics to examine relationships between variables and uses descriptive and content analysis to explore strategies for managing burnout. The study found that age affects reduced efficacy about work (p-value = 0.014). Job Demand (p-value = 0.001) and Job Resources (p-value = 0.034) significantly impact overall burnout. Female executives are more likely to feel exhausted, especially as they get older. On going negative work conditions and a poor work environment increase exhaustion and reduced efficacy. If the organization does not support a suitable job resources to handle job demand, job engagement will decrease, leading to higher cynicism. To manage burnout, it is important to provide challenging and meaningful work, promote a Growth Mindset, and encourage teamwork. Supervisors should proactively identify and manage risk factors while cultivating a positive and sustainable work environment to mitigate burnout.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.