Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for enhancing the effectiveness of preventing juveniles from opening mule accounts
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.163
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “แนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันการเปิดบัญชีม้าของเด็กและเยาวชน” มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหา และสาเหตุการเปิดบัญชีม้าของเด็กและเยาวชน 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการป้องกันปราบปรามการเปิดบัญชีม้าของเด็กและเยาวชน 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันการเปิดบัญชีม้าของเด็กและเยาวชน โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 15 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐที่มีหน้าที่ออกมาตรการทางกฎหมาย เจ้าหน้าที่บังคับใช้กฎหมาย พนักงานธนาคาร และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเด็กและเยาวชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เด็กและเยาวชนตกเป็นเหยื่อบัญชีม้า มีปัจจัยสำคัญ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมทางการเงินและผลกระทบของการเป็นบัญชีม้า 2) การขาดการดูแลและคำแนะนำจากครอบครัว ทำให้เยาวชนถูกชักจูงได้ง่าย และ 3) แรงจูงใจทางเศรษฐกิจที่เด็กและเยาวชนได้รับค่าตอบแทนเป็นที่น่าดึงดูด อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของบทบาทผู้ปกครองและหน่วยงานรัฐในการให้ความรู้และการเสริมสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันให้แก่เด็กและเยาวชน รวมถึงการกำหนดนโยบายที่ชัดเจนและครอบคลุม เช่น การจำกัดการเปิดบัญชีใหม่เพื่อป้องกันการกระทำผิด การวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางป้องกันเด็กและเยาวชนจากการตกเป็นเหยื่อบัญชีม้า โดยการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับภัยที่อาจเกิดขึ้น รวมถึงการเสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์และการระวังภัยทางการเงินให้แก่เยาวชนอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อเป็นการลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงและเสริมสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันให้เยาวชนไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research titled “Guidelines for Enhancing the Effectiveness of Preventing Juveniles from Opening Mule Accounts” aims to: 1) examine the problems and root causes of mule account involvement among children and youth, 2) identify challenges and obstacles in preventing and combating such cases, and 3) propose strategies to enhance the effectiveness of prevention measures. This qualitative study employed in-depth interviews with 15 key informants divided into four groups: legal policymakers, law enforcement officials, bank employees, and youth specialists. The findings reveal three main factors contributing to youth vulnerability in mule account schemes: 1) a lack of understanding regarding financial crimes and the consequences of becoming involved with mule accounts, 2) insufficient guidance and oversight from families, which makes youth more easily influenced, and 3) economic incentives, where appealing payouts draw young people into risky situations. The study also highlights the importance of parental and government roles in educating youth and building their resilience. Additionally, the research emphasizes the need for clear and comprehensive policies, such as restrictions on new account openings, to prevent misuse. This research proposes preventive strategies to shield children and youth from becoming mule account victims. These include raising awareness of potential risks, developing critical thinking skills, and promoting financial vigilance among youth to reduce risk factors and strengthen protection mechanisms for young individuals in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.