Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การถกเถียงเรื่องสารเคมีเกษตรในประเทศไทยที่ไม่มีวันสิ้นสุด: การโต้แย้งของจินตนาการทางสังคมเทคนิคในอนาคตผ่านเลนส์ของการร่วมผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.165
Abstract
Since the introduction of the Green Revolution, the use of agrochemicals in Thai farming has sparked repeated contentious debates among local policy elites, addressing issues such as consumer health, farmer livelihoods, and environmental degradation. In 2019, this subject re-emerged on the policy agenda with the proposed ban of three key agrochemicals: Chlorpyrifos, Paraquat, and Glyphosate. In order to understand why the pesticide issue has remained on policy actors’ agendas for so long and still continues to be subject to ongoing debate, this research takes on a new perspective by adopting a relational co-productionist approach in the construction of contesting sociotechnical imaginaries of Thailand’s future pathways to sustainable agriculture. It examines how these imaginaries shape the positions of two dominant movements in this debate: Sustainable Intensification (SI), which advocates for controlled pesticide use to maintain food security, and Agroecology (AE), which seeks fundamental reform of the global food system for food sovereignty.This study employs a qualitative research design built on 29 in-depth interviews with actors from relevant epistemic communities supporting each sociotechnical imaginary. The conceptual framework guided the interview process, focusing on the four sociotechnical dimensions to enable for a comparative analysis of their interactions.The study produced notable key findings. Firstly, by exposing the chronology of events that led to the window of opportunity for a ban policy to emerge, it becomes clear that the political context of the 2019 general election played a critical role in involving public health experts and shifting the debate toward health-related issues rather than the more common environmental focus. Secondly, the intertwined nature of the narratives leading both imaginaries has often led to any debates quickly reaching an impasse as arguments become repetitive and outcomes unchanged, with the notable contention being the true definition of what sustainable agriculture truly means. Thirdly, agrochemicals are shown to be either viewed as part of the solution by the SI supporters or as part of the problem by AE advocates leading to different kinds of knowledge bases to be created and built upon. Based on these findings, the recommendation is made that each side has the potential to take a step forward in attempting to find common ground together by shifting collaborative dialogue towards long-term future making, with the inclusion of farmers’ voices who may offer a relatively lesser heard yet vital perspective in policy debates. This study delivers strong implications that the framework of relational co-production of sociotechnical imaginaries offers policymakers a lens for understanding the roots of policy inertia by situating debates in the context of their position in peoples’ future making of the world and the technological systems associated with these.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตั้งแต่การนำปฏิวัติเขียวมาใช้ การใช้สารเคมีเกษตรในเกษตรกรรมไทยได้ก่อให้เกิดการถกเถียงที่ขัดแย้งกันซ้ำแล้วซ้ำเล่าในหมู่ผู้มีอำนาจระดับนโยบายท้องถิ่น โดยมีประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องเช่น สุขภาพของผู้บริโภค ความเป็นอยู่ของเกษตรกร และการเสื่อมโทรมของสิ่งแวดล้อม ในปี พ.ศ.2562 เรื่องนี้กลับมาอยู่ในวาระนโยบายอีกครั้งด้วยการเสนอห้ามสารเคมีเกษตรหลักสามชนิด: คลอร์ไพริฟอส, พาราควอต, และไกลโฟเซต เพื่อที่จะเข้าใจว่าทำไมปัญหาสารเคมีเกษตรยังคงอยู่ในวาระการประชุมของนักนโยบายมาเป็นเวลานานและยังคงเป็นหัวข้อที่มีการถกเถียงกันอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอแนวทางใหม่โดยการใช้แนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกันเชิงสัมพันธ์ในการสร้างจินตนาการทางสังคมเทคโนโลยีที่ขัดแย้งกันเกี่ยวกับเส้นทางอนาคตของประเทศไทยสู่การเกษตรที่ยั่งยืน มันตรวจสอบว่าภาพลักษณ์เหล่านี้มีอิทธิพลต่อท่าทีของสองขบวนการหลักในข้อถกเถียงนี้อย่างไร: การเพิ่มผลผลิตอย่างยั่งยืน ซึ่งสนับสนุนการใช้สารเคมีเกษตรอย่างมีการควบคุมเพื่อรักษาความมั่นคงทางอาหาร และเกษตรกรรมเชิงนิเวศ ซึ่งมุ่งหวังการปฏิรูปพื้นฐานของระบบอาหารโลกเพื่ออธิปไตยทางอาหารการศึกษานี้ใช้การออกแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่สร้างขึ้นจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ยี่สิบเก้า ครั้งกับบุคคลจากชุมชนทางปัญญาที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งสนับสนุนจินตนาการทางสังคมเทคนิคแต่ละประเภท กรอบแนวคิดได้ชี้นำกระบวนการสัมภาษณ์ โดยมุ่งเน้นที่สี่มิติทางสังคมเทคโนโลยีเพื่อให้สามารถวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจินตนาการและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่างๆและผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในแต่ละภาคส่วนได้การศึกษานี้ได้ผลิตผลการค้นพบที่สำคัญสามประการ ประการแรก มีส่วนสำคัญในการเปิดเผยลำดับเหตุการณ์ที่นำไปสู่โอกาสในการเกิดนโยบายห้าม การเลือกตั้งทั่วไปในปี พ.ศ.2562 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสาธารณสุขและเปลี่ยนการอภิปรายไปสู่ประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพแทนที่จะเป็นการมุ่งเน้นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่พบบ่อยกว่า ประการที่สอง ธรรมชาติที่เกี่ยวพันกันของเรื่องเล่าที่นำไปสู่จินตนาการทั้งสองมักทำให้การอภิปรายใดๆ ถึงจุดหยุดชะงักอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อข้อโต้แย้งกลายเป็นเรื่องซ้ำซากและผลลัพธ์ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง โดยมีข้อโต้แย้งที่สำคัญคือการนิยามที่แท้จริงของการเกษตรอย่างยั่งยืน และ ประการที่สาม สารเคมีเกษตรถูกมองว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของทางออกโดยผู้สนับสนุน SI หรือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของปัญหาโดยผู้สนับสนุน AE ซึ่งนำไปสู่การสร้างและพัฒนาฐานความรู้ที่แตกต่างกัน จากการค้นพบเหล่านี้ ข้อแนะนำคือแต่ละฝ่ายมีศักยภาพที่จะก้าวไปข้างหน้าในการพยายามหาจุดร่วมกันโดยการเปลี่ยนการสนทนาเชิงความร่วมมือไปสู่การสร้างอนาคตระยะยาว โดยรวมเสียงของเกษตรกรที่อาจเสนอทางออกที่ยังไม่ได้สำรวจสำหรับอนาคตของเกษตรกรรมที่ยั่งยืน การศึกษานี้มีข้อสรุปที่สำคัญว่า กรอบการผลิตร่วมกันทางสังคมและเทคโนโลยีสามารถให้มุมมองแก่ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย ในการเข้าใจรากฐานของความเฉื่อยของนโยบาย โดยการตั้งข้อถกเถียงในบริบทการวางตำแหน่งของพวกเขาไว้กับเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอนาคตของผู้คนและระบบเทคโนโลยีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งเหล่า
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.