Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ต่อรอง ตัวตน: การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชาวไทยมุสลิมในชุมชนบ้านสมเด็จ (กรุงเทพ)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bhanubhatra Jittiang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.167
Abstract
Thailand is home to more than 6 million Muslims, making Thai-Muslim the largest religious minority group. Thai – Muslim communities have long been a part of Thai society, participating in all levels of society, from economics to politics. Despite much research written on the Thai Muslim population and communities, the Bangkok Muslim communities remain understudied. This research hopes to expand the existing research on Muslims in Thailand and offer an interdisciplinary explanation focusing on international development and anthropological aspects of the transformation of a Thai Muslim community. This thesis presents a case study of the Muslims of the Baan Somdej Mosque community, located in the Thonburi District of Bangkok. It aims to document the changes happening in the community, from clothing to traditions, in the hope of capturing the current stories of the community.Furthermore, this thesis also examined factors contributing to those socio-cultural changes happening within the community. The methodology for this research consists of key informant interviews, field observation, and documentary analysis. It concludes that the transformation of the Thai Muslims in the Baan Somdej Mosque Community is a result of the interplay between urbanization and Arabization, where urbanization drove the community to redefine themselves and Arabization, as a form of globalization, is out to set the standard for what it means to be “Muslim.” This interaction created new Muslim identities for the Muslims in Bangkok, Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวมุสลิมมากกว่า 6 ล้านคน ทำให้ชาวไทยมุสลิมเป็นกลุ่มชนกลุ่มน้อยทางศาสนาที่ใหญ่ที่สุด ชุมชนไทย-มุสลิมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมไทยมาช้านาน โดยชาวไทยมุสลิมหลากเชื้อชาติ ต่างมีส่วนร่วมในทุกระดับของสังคม ตั้งแต่เศรษฐกิจจนถึงการเมือง แม้ว่าจะมีการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับประชากรและชุมชนมุสลิมมากมาย แต่ชุมชนมุสลิมในกรุงเทพฯ ยังคงได้รับการศึกษาวิจัยน้อยกว่าที่ควร งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งขยายขอบเขตงานวิจัยที่มีอยู่เกี่ยวกับมุสลิมในประเทศไทย และนำเสนอคำอธิบายเชิงสหวิทยาการ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศและแง่มุมทางมานุษยวิทยาของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในชุมชนไทย-มุสลิม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอกรณีศึกษาของชุมชนมุสลิมในบริเวณมัสยิดบ้านสมเด็จ ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในเขตธนบุรีของกรุงเทพฯ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบันทึกการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชน ตั้งแต่เรื่องการแต่งกายจนถึงประเพณีและแนวความคิด ด้วยความหวังที่จะสะท้อนเรื่องราวปัจจุบันของชุมชน นอกจากนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในแง่มุมสังคมวัฒนธรรมดังกล่าว วิธีการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก การสังเกตการณ์ในภาคสนาม และการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของชาวมุสลิมไทยในชุมชนมัสยิดบ้านสมเด็จเป็นผลจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลายเป็นเมือง (urbanization) และการได้รับอิทธิพลจากอาหรับ (Arabization) โดยการกลายเป็นเมืองได้ผลักดันให้ชุมชนต้องนิยามตนเองใหม่ และการได้รับอิทธิพลจากอาหรับในฐานะรูปแบบหนึ่งของโลกาภิวัตน์ ได้ตั้งมาตรฐานใหม่สำหรับการเป็น "มุสลิม" ปฏิสัมพันธ์นี้นำไปสู่การสร้างอัตลักษณ์มุสลิมรูปแบบใหม่สำหรับชาวมุสลิมในกรุงเทพฯ ประเทศไทย
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.