Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Justice for well–being : protection of the Gen-Z victims of domestic violence within Thai social context
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.168
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง กระบวนการยุติธรรมในการใช้มาตรการคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัวต่อกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ (Gen-Z) ของศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวภายใต้บริบทสังคมไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงทัศนะ มุมมอง ความเชื่อ ค่านิยม ของกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ (Gen-Z) ต่อสถาบันครอบครัว และความรุนแรงในครอบครัว และศึกษาถึงทัศนะ มุมมอง ความเชื่อ ค่านิยม ของ บิดา มารดา ผู้ปกครอง ผู้กระทำความรุนแรง และผู้ถูกกระทำความรุนแรงที่เป็นกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ (Gen-Z) ที่เข้าสู่กระบวนการคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพของศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัว ตลอดจนศึกษาบทบาทการดำเนินงาน และปัญหาอุปสรรคของกระบวนการยุติธรรมของศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวในการคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพบุคคลที่ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว เพื่อความเข้าใจและพัฒนาแนวทางแก้ไขป้องกันความรุนแรงในครอบครัว โดยวิธีการในการดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นแบบผสมผสาน คือการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณผ่านการสำรวจความคิดเห็นกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ (Gen-Z) ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย 400 คน และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้กระทำความรุนแรงในครอบครัวซึ่งเป็นบิดามารดาหรือผู้ปกครอง และ ผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัวที่เป็นกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ (Gen-Z) ซึ่งเป็นบุตรหรือผู้อยู่ภายใต้การปกครอง ตลอดจนผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการยุติธรรมในการใช้มาตรการคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพของศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวผลการศึกษาพบว่าทัศนะของกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ Gen-Z ส่วนใหญ่มีพื้นฐานความเชื่อ ค่านิยมต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับครอบครัวคล้ายกับคนในยุคก่อน โดยยังเห็นว่าครอบครัวมีความสำคัญ แต่มีการรับรู้ถึงสิทธิมนุษยชนขั้นพื้นฐานในครอบครัวที่ไม่ควรมีการละเมิดทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจเด่นชัดขึ้น และส่วนหนึ่งมีมุมมองสะท้อนให้เห็นภาพสถาบันครอบครัวที่แตกต่างออกไป เช่น บ้านไม่ใช่พื้นที่ปลอดภัย พ่อแม่ไม่ควรคาดหวังให้ลูกมาดูแลในวัยชรา เป็นต้น ซึ่งเป็นมุมมองไปทางเดียวกันกับผู้ถูกกระทำความรุนแรงที่เข้าสู่กระบวนการคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพของศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวได้แสดงมุมมองต่อศาลหรือบุคคลในกระบวนการยุติธรรม สำหรับผู้กระทำความรุนแรงนั้น ส่วนใหญ่จะคิดว่าการกระทำของตนเองไม่เป็นความรุนแรง แต่เมื่อเข้าสู่กระบวนการและปฏิบัติตามคำสั่งศาลที่ออกเพื่อช่วยยับยั้งไม่ให้กระทำความรุนแรง และเพื่อแก้ไขบำบัดฟื้นฟูแล้ว ก็ยอมรับว่าช่วยให้สถานการณ์ในครอบครัวดีขึ้นสามารถเดินหน้าต่อไปได้ สะท้อนว่าบริบทของความรุนแรง ในครอบครัวได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามแนวคิดใหม่ ซึ่งผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการยุติธรรมในเรื่องนี้ต้องทบทวนและตระหนักถึงบริบทที่แปรเปลี่ยนไปดังกล่าวเพื่อสร้างสมดุลและสันติภาพภายในบ้าน อีกทั้งในระดับ มหภาคเพื่อช่วยกันรณรงค์ หรือกำหนดนโยบาย หรือกฎหมาย เพื่อสร้างสรรค์สังคมที่สงบสุขไร้ความรุนแรงอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Justice for Well-Being: Protection of the Gen-Z Victims of Domestic Violence within the Thai Social Context is to examine the perspectives, beliefs, and values of the Gen-Z generation regarding family institutions and domestic violence. It also explores the perspectives, beliefs, and values of parents, guardians, perpetrators of domestic violence, and victims of domestic violence from the Gen-Z who are involved in the well - being protection process of the Juvenile and Family Court. Additionally, the study analyzes the roles, operations, challenges, and obstacles faced by the Juvenile and Family Court's justice process in protecting victims of domestic violence to better understand and develop preventive solutions to domestic violence. The research employs a mixed-method approach, combining quantitative and qualitative methods. The quantitative research involves surveying 400 university students in Thailand from the Gen-Z. The qualitative research involves analyzing data from in-depth interviews with perpetrators of domestic violence and victims of domestic violence from the Gen-Z. The study also includes interviews with individuals involved in the justice process for implementing well - being protection measures of the Juvenile and Family Court.The study found that most Gen-Z individuals still view the family as important and share similar foundational beliefs and values about family as previous generations. However, they have a heightened awareness of fundamental human rights within the family, emphasizing that there should be no physical or emotional abuse. Nonetheless, a portion of the group expressed perspectives that reflect a shift in the image of the family institution, such as the belief that parenting is a duty and children should not be expected to care for their parents in old age, or that the home is not necessarily a safe zone. These views align with those of victims of domestic violence involved in the well-being protection process, who shared their perspectives on the court and individuals in the justice system. As for perpetrators of domestic violence, most do not perceive their actions as violent. However, after entering the process and complying with court orders aimed at preventing further violence and facilitating rehabilitation, they acknowledged that the measures helped improve the family situation, allowing them to move forward. This reflects that the context of domestic violence has evolved alongside new perspectives, which those involved in the justice system must review and recognize to adapt to these changing contexts. This adaptation is necessary to foster balance and peace within households and, on a broader scale, to advocate, shape policies, or enact laws that promote a sustainable, peaceful, and violence-free society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.