Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
End of life in prison with palliative care for elderly inmates
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.785
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นพัฒนาการด้านสุขภาพและการเข้าถึงของระบบราชทัณฑ์ไทยในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง ภายใต้เงื่อนไขต่างๆ ตามกรอบข้อบังคับระดับสากลและข้อกฎหมายระดับประเทศ ทั้งนี้ ยังมุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพในมิติของการดูแลในระยะท้าย ความต้องการของผู้ต้องขังสูงวัยในเรือนจำ และรูปแบบการจัดการกับการตายในเรือนจำ ผ่านกลไกของราชทัณฑ์ไทยที่มีทีมสหวิชาชีพต่างๆที่เข้ามาให้บริการกับผู้ต้องขังในระยะท้ายกับผู้ต้องขัง การศึกษาครั้งนี้อาศัยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อค้นพบประการสำคัญว่า โครงการราชทัณฑ์ปันสุขเพื่อชาติ ศาสน์ กษัตริย์ คือจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญของบริการสุขภาพในกรมราชทัณฑ์ ผู้ต้องขังสูงวัยในวาระท้ายของชีวิตนั้นได้รับบริการทางการแพทย์ที่มีมาตรฐานสากลเทียบเท่าการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลภายนอก ด้วยทีมสหวิชาชีพที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญ ทั้งยังมีบริการระบบการให้เยี่ยมออนไลน์สำหรับผู้ต้องขังในระยะท้ายในเรือนจำ และความต้องการในวาระสุดท้ายของชีวิตผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำนั้นคือการได้ “กลับบ้าน” ที่นับเป็นข้อค้นพบสำคัญและเป็นความหวังสุดท้ายก่อนสิ้นลมหายใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to reflect developments in health and the Thai correctional system's access to palliative care in elderly inmates. under various conditions According to the international regulatory framework and national laws, it also aims to study guidelines for providing health services in the dimension of end-of-life care. The needs of elderly prisoners in prison and methods for dealing with death in prison Through the mechanism of the Thai Correctional Institution, which has various multidisciplinary teams that come to provide services to inmates in the final stages of inmates. This study is based on qualitative research. This study has important findings that The Corrections Sharing Happiness for the Nation, Religion and King Project is an important turning point for health services in the Department of Corrections. Elderly prisoners at the end of their lives receive medical services that are of international standards comparable to treatment in outside hospitals. With a multidisciplinary team of experts and also with telecare system for end-of-life inmates in prison. And the desire at the end of the life of prisoners in prison is to "go home" which is considered the last hope before dying.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.