Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on the impact of excise tax measures on automobiles in 2016 on air pollution
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.169
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของมาตรการในการควบคุมมลพิษจากรถยนต์ และอิทธิพลของมาตรการในการควบคุมมลพิษจากรถยนต์ ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อตลาดและอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตรถยนต์ที่นั่งส่วนบุคคลในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลมลพิษในรถยนต์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลมลพิษและอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์ในปี พ.ศ. 2554 ถึง 2565 โดยจะทำการแบ่งชุดข้อมูลออกเป็นสองช่วงคือช่วงระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2554 ถึง 2558 และ ช่วงระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2559 ถึง พ.ศ. 2565 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงก่อนและหลังผลกระทบภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการดำเนินนโยบายส่งเสริมการใช้งานรถยนต์ประหยัดพลังงานและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทย พบว่า ปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ (SO₂) ก๊าซไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ (NO₂) ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (CO) หลังจากการบังคับใช้นโยบายมีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สวนทางกลับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO₂) กลับเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน ถึงแม้ในช่วงปี 2563 ประเทศไทยจะเผชิญกับปัญหาการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 แสดงให้เห็นว่ามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่มุ่งควบคุมมลพิษจากรถยนต์ของประเทศไทยนั้นไม่ส่งประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร หากแต่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพฤติกรรมการเลือกซื้อรถยนต์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเครื่องยนต์เบนซินเป็นเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล เครื่องยนต์ไฮบริด และยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า (EV) มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the efficiency of legislative measure in pollution control and their influence on the automobile industry in Thailand. The research utilizes pollution and automotive industry data from 2011 to 2022 dividing the data into two periods: 2011-2015 and 2016-2022, reflecting the time before and after the implementation of policies promoting energy-efficient and eco-friendly car. Findings show that emissions of sulfur dioxide (SO₂), nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), and carbon monoxide (CO) significantly decreased after the implementation of the policy. In contrast, carbon dioxide (CO₂) emissions increased over the same period, even during the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, which temporarily massive reduced in car usage in Thailand. These results suggest that Thailand's legal measures for controlling automotive pollution may not be as effective as anticipated. However, they indicate a shift in consumer behavior towards purchasing vehicles with diesel engines, hybrid engines, and electric vehicles (EVs), moving away from traditional gasoline engines.
Creative Commons License