Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sentient inequality: viscous porosity of odor and heat assemblage in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรกริช สังขมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.171
Abstract
การศึกษาเมืองเป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทายมากขึ้นท่ามกลางการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็วและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศในระดับมหภาค นักวิชาการเรื่องเมืองต่างพยายามทำความเข้าใจการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นตามยุคสมัย ฝั่งสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์และผังเมืองทำความเข้าใจพื้นที่ด้วยการกำหนดสเกลเป็นหย่อมย่าน เช่น เขต จังหวัด แขวง ชุมชน ฯลฯ ขณะที่งานศึกษาทางสังคมศาสตร์ยังมองเมืองในฐานะการประกอบสร้างทางสังคม มุมมองเหล่านี้อาจละเลยการดำรงอยู่ของวัตถุสภาวะที่มนุษย์ไม่สามารถมองเห็นหรือสัมผัสได้ งานศึกษานี้เสนอว่าการอยู่อาศัยในเมืองสามารถทำได้ด้วยกระบวนการคิดเชิงประกอบร่วม (assemblage thinking) ผ่านการใช้พื้นที่บ้าน-ย่านที่เผชิญกับกลิ่นเหม็นและความร้อน กรณีศึกษานี้จะช่วยสะท้อนให้เห็นความหนืดและปรุพรุนที่ทำให้วัตถุสภาวะไหลเวียนคร่อมข้ามไปมาระหว่างพื้นที่ได้ ผู้ศึกษามองกลิ่นเหม็นและความร้อนในฐานะการประกอบร่วมจากผู้กระทำการที่หลากหลายของเมือง สถานที่ที่ผู้ศึกษาใช้เป็นตัวแทนของ “บ้าน” คือ ตึกแถว รูปแบบของการอยู่อาศัยที่เติบโตมาพร้อมกับการกลายเป็นเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงการรับมือกลิ่นเหม็นและความร้อนภายใต้ข้อจำกัดเชิงพื้นที่และวัตถุ สำหรับการเก็บข้อมูล ผู้ศึกษาใช้วิธีวิทยามานุษยวิทยาสถาปัตยกรรมผ่านการสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วมที่บ้านของผู้ให้ข้อมูลและใช้การทำผังบ้านและย่าน เพื่อใช้ทั้งข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนาและทัศนาในการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการประกอบร่วมและการไหลเวียนของกลิ่นเหม็นและความร้อน การศึกษาการประกอบร่วมของกลิ่นเหม็นและความร้อนที่ไหลเวียนบนเส้นแบ่งอันหนืดพรุนของบ้าน-ย่านช่วยให้ผู้ศึกษาได้เข้าใจผัสสะของเมือง (sentient urbanity) ที่ทำงานข้ามไปมาระหว่างสเกลย่านและบ้าน ความเป็นเมืองลักษณะนี้เปิดเผยให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เท่าเทียมที่เกิดขึ้นกับย่านภูธเรศและจอมทอง ดังนั้นงานศึกษานี้ได้เปิดเผยความเหลื่อมล้ำที่มากไปกว่าบริบททางสังคม-เศรษฐกิจ แต่เกิดจากการประกอบร่วมของเมืองที่ส่งผลให้กลิ่นเหม็นและความร้อนไหลเวียนไปยังตึกแถวและย่านทั้งสอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Urban studies have become increasingly complex among rapid urbanization and climate change. Scholars have sought to understand the urban across time. While architecture and urban planning have traditionally approached urban spaces through fixed scales such as districts, neighborhood, and communities, social scientists have viewed cities as social constructs. These perspectives may overlook the existence of sentience and material that associate with the cities. This study proposes that assemblage thinking can offer a more-than-human framework for understanding urban dwelling, particularly in contexts of odor and heat. Through a case study of homes and neighborhoods experiencing with these sensory challenges, this research highlights the viscous and porous status that allow ontological beings circulate across spatial scales. Odors and heat are conceptualized as assemblages produced by heterogeneity of urban actors.The study focuses on shophouses to examine how residents cope with odor and heat within spatial and material constraints.Employing architectural anthropology, this research utilizes participant observation in informants' homes and creates collages of dwelling to analyze the assemblage and flow of odors and heat through a combination of ethnographic and visual methods. By exploring the assemblage of odor and heat that circulates along the viscous and porous boundaries of homes-neighborhoods, this study contributes to understanding sentient urbanity that operates across scales. This urban sentience reveals the unequal relations happening in the Phutares and Chom Thong neighborhoods. Overall, this study demonstrates urban inequality transcends socioeconomic context emerging from assemblage which circulates odor and heat to both neighborhoods. These shophouse communities confront non-livable sensory experience in ways that support the urban assemblage and its various actors.
Creative Commons License