Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan's role in addressing global climate change
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.787
Abstract
ญี่ปุ่นเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบสังคมระหว่างประเทศและปัญหาสภาพภูมิอากาศโลกเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นปัญหาฉุกเฉินที่กำลังทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ในปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตามการที่จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องได้รับความร่วมมือจากประเทศต่าง ๆ ในโลก องค์การระหว่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสหประชาชาติเป็นปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำให้การแก้ไขปัญหาสภาพภูมิอากาศโลกเปลี่ยนแปลงสามารถประสบความสำเร็จภายใต้ความร่วมมือในระดับนานาชาติ สหประชาชาติได้มีการแพร่ขยายบรรทัดฐานที่จะนำไปสู่การดำเนินนโยบายของตัวรัฐคือบรรทัดฐาน "ความรับผิดชอบของผู้มีสถานะ" และ "การคำนึงถึงระบบองค์รวม" แต่การที่ญี่ปุ่นได้รับนำเอาบรรทัดฐานเหล่านี้มาดำเนินนโยบายนั้น ญี่ปุ่นไม่ได้รับเอาบรรทัดฐานมาโดยไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงให้เหมาะสมกับบรรทัดฐานภายใน ญี่ปุ่นได้ดำเนินกระบวนการที่เรียกว่า "การทำให้เป็นท้องถิ่นของบรรทัดฐาน" ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ทำให้บรรทัดฐานภายนอกสามารถเชื่อมโยงกับบรรทัดฐานที่ได้รับการยอมอยู่แล้วเป็นวงกว้างในสังคมภายใน ทำให้การดำเนินนโยบายของตัวรัฐซึ่งเป็นนโยบายที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากบรรทัดฐานภายนอกเหล่านี้สามารถดำเนินได้อย่างราบรื่นและปราศจากแรงต่อต้านจากสังคมภายใน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Japan is one of the most important countries in international community. Climate Change is ongoing urgent problem that need to be addressed in the global scale, every countries in the international community need to cooperated in order to solve Climate Change problem. United Nations is the most important parted to make cooperation possible in international community. United Nations orchestrated international norms for example "Noblesse Oblige" and "Systemic Thinking" that supported states to addressed Climate Change problem. Japan influenced by international norms but in order to make norm acceptance in domestic scale, Japan forged international norms with domestic norms (Localization of norms) that domestic community already accepted. Localization of norms can make international norms more friendly in domestic perspective and make those international norms unlikely to be resisted by domestic community.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.