Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and obstacles in investigating cases involving online child sexual exploitation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.788
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการสืบสวนสอบสวนคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ทางเพศจากเด็กและเยาวชนออนไลน์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการสืบสวนสอบสวนคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ทางเพศจากเด็กและเยาวชนออนไลน์ 2) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรค การสืบสวนสอบสวนคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ทางเพศจากเด็กและเยาวชนออนไลน์ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ที่มุ่งเน้นศึกษาผู้ที่มีหน้าที่ในการสืบสวน สอบสวน นักกฎหมาย ในคดีที่ผู้เสียหายเป็นเด็กในคดีออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า จากแบบสัมภาษณ์ทั้งหมด 9 คน โดยมีบทบาทหน้าที่ดังนี้ เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ TICAC จำนวน 5 คน นักจิตวิทยา จำนวน 1 คน พนักงานอัยการ จำนวน 1 คน NGO จำนวน 1 คน และนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ จำนวน 1 คน ปัญหาและอุปสรรค ข้อมูลที่เด็กไม่เต็มใจให้ข้อมูลกับเจ้าหน้าที่เนื่องจากว่าเด็กเป็นผู้เสียหาย เด็กอาย และไม่ต้องการให้เจ้าหน้าที่ทราบหรือให้บุคคลอื่นทราบ ก็จะปกปิดเป็นความลับ และเกี่ยวกับเรื่องของพ่อแม่ผู้ปกครองผู้เสียหายที่ไม่เข้าใจบทบาทของเจ้าหน้าที่ว่าเข้าไปช่วยเหลือ ไม่ได้เปิดเผยข้อมูลแต่ต้องการหาพยานหลักฐานเพื่อจับคนร้ายมาดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายให้ได้ เพราะไม่งั้นก็จะไปหลอกคนอื่นต่อ และที่เจอเป็นฝั่งของผู้เสียหาย เกี่ยวกับเรื่องของสภาพแวดล้อม และชุมชนของบ้านผู้เสียหาย ซึ่งปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ที่เกิดมาจากปัญหาครอบครัวที่บ้าน ปัญหาภายในครอบครัว และเป็นเรื่องของการเยาว์วัยของฝั่งผู้เสียหายคือสติปัญญาของเด็กยังไม่ก้าวทันภัยในส่วนของคนร้าย และปัญหาของการสืบสวนคือคนร้ายปิดบังอำพรางตัวตน บางทีสามารถขอข้อมูลจากทาง Facebook, Twitter ผู้ให้บริการในประเทศอย่างการขอ IP Address การขอหมายเลขโทรศัพท์มันต้องใช้เวลายุ่งยาก มันทำให้เป็นอุปสรรคในการสืบสวน ข้อเสนอแนะ เน้นในเรื่องของกระบวนการสืบสวนสอบสวนให้ละเอียดรอบคอบอย่างเดียว จะทำให้การประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานจะง่ายขึ้น แล้วก็รวดเร็วขึ้น และทุกอย่างให้มองเห็นประโยชน์ของเด็กเป็นสำคัญมากกว่าผลประโยชน์ของหน่วยงานตัวเอง และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องของการตรวจ เพราะมาพร้อมกับเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ ปัญหาที่เจอคือเรื่องการตรวจพยานหลักฐานทาง Computer เพราะส่วนใหญ่ผู้ต้องหามีการปิดล็อกพาสเวิร์ดทาง Computer และมือถือทำให้ยากขึ้นตามเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ เจ้าหน้าที่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจอย่างเพียงพอหรือยังที่ต้องเก็บพยานหลักฐานคือให้เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้รับแจ้งมีความรู้มีสกิลในการแนะนำเบื้องต้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการเก็บพยานหลักฐาน และกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่เป็นมิตรสำหรับเด็ก ซึ่งมันขยายได้ว่าปัจจุบันมันยังไม่เป็นมิตรสำหรับเด็ก คือกระบวนการสืบสวนสอบสวนมันเหมือนการกระทำซ้ำกับเด็กด้วย พนักงานสืบสวนเองในหลายๆ พื้นที่โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ห่างไกล พื้นที่ที่ยังไม่ค่อยใช้สื่อ Online ตำรวจก็มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้เครื่องมือในการสืบสวน หรือบางแอพตำรวจยังไม่รู้จักเลย บางทีก็มีการใช้ถ้อยคำที่ทำร้ายจิตใจไม่เหมาะสม และการเก็บพยานหลักฐาน และขอเพิ่มเติมข้อเสนอแนะในด้านของกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่เป็นมิตรสำหรับเด็กสำคัญมากในเรื่องความเป็นส่วนตัวแล้ววิธีการในการพูดคุยกับผู้เสียหาย ให้มีการเพิ่มจำนวนพนักงานสอบสวนหญิง แล้วก็พนักงานอัยการผู้หญิง ปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ ปัญหาปัจจุบันก็ที่เค้าเน้นหนักคือพวกบัญชีม้า เพราะทำให้ไม่สามารถพิสูจน์ทราบได้ว่าใครเป็นคนกระทำความผิดจริง และข้อเสนอแนะไว้เรื่องเกี่ยวกับการเรื่องทางเพศ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติงานในการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research “Problems and Obstacles in Investigating Cases Involving Online Child Sexual Exploitation” is qualitative research with the aims to 1) study problems and obstacles in investigating cases involving online child sexual exploitation and 2) suggest solutions to these problems and obstacles. This research focuses on studying the officials responsible for an investigation, as well as lawyers, in cases where children are victims of sexual exploitation. Nine people were interviewed, including 5 TICAC police officers, 1 psychologist, 1 public prosecutor, 1 NGO officer, and 1 social worker. From the interviews, the problem found was that child victims were unwilling to provide information to the officials out of shame and embarrassment and wanted this information to be a secret. In addition, child victims’ parents did not understand the intention of the officials in helping their children and finding evidence to arrest suspects so that their further deceiving attempts could be effectively thwarted. Another problem was related to the environment in which child victims grew up. Not only was this related to family issues, but it was also the fact that child victims’ intelligence could not catch up with that of suspects. Furthermore, suspects tended to hide their online identities, posing a problem to an investigation. Requesting telephone numbers from service provided was also a time-consuming task.The first suggested solution to solve these problems and obstacles is to put more emphasis on the thoroughness of an investigation, which will allow cooperation among organizations to happen more easily and fast. Not only that, but it will also make the officials focus on the interests of child victims more than those of the organizations. As for investigation-related problems, basic technology skill should be taught to the officials because their technology skill is still lacking. Several suspects now have their computers and mobile phones locked with passcodes, thereby making an investigation more difficult. Therefore, technology skill is much needed. Also, investigation processes should be improved to be more friendly to child victims, as current processes seem to ironically act as offenders against child victims themselves, such as the use of hurtful and inappropriate words to child victims and lack of privacy in an investigation. An additional suggestion would be to increase the number of female prosecutors. As for human trafficking issue, mule account problems should be highlighted because it was not possible to locate wrongdoers. Lastly, sexual matters related to the procedures in crackdown on sexual exploitation should be utilized.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.