Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Muslim women’s role in developing sustainable community enterprise: a case study on Darul-Ibada’s community enterprise
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ แอดสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.789
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจบทบาทสตรีมุสลิมในการพัฒนาวิสาหกิจชุมชน ตลอดจนการรวมกลุ่ม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภายในและภายนอกชุมชน และผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นใน 3 ด้าน คือด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคม และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยศึกษาผ่านกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นสตรีมุสลิมในกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชน จำนวน 10 คน ภายใต้ทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมอิสลาม ร่วมกับแนวคิดเครือข่ายทางสังคม หลักการเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน และเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มสตรีมุสลิมพยายามธำรงบทบาทตามที่พระมหาคัมภีร์อัลกุรอานได้ระบุไว้อย่างชัดเจนในด้านบทบาทและสิทธิที่สตรีมุสลิมพึงปฏิบัติที่มากกว่าโลกส่วนตัว หากแต่กลุ่มสตรีมุสลิมได้ก้าวออกมาสู่โลกสาธารณะ การรวมกลุ่มสตรีเพื่อหารายได้และการก้าวขึ้นมาสู่บทบาทของผู้พัฒนาชุมชนที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากคนในชุมชน นอกจากนี้กลุ่มสตรีมุสลิมยังมีการเพิ่มพูนความรู้อยู่อย่างสม่ำเสมอเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะและความสามารถของตนเอง อีกทั้งยังมีการสร้างเครือข่ายทางสังคมทั้งกับคนภายในชุมชนและหน่วยงานภายนอก โดยการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนในชุมชนนั้นเป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่เข้มแข็ง มีความเรียบง่าย สนิทสนมและความเป็นเครือญาติกัน จึงให้ความช่วยเหลือซึ่งกันและกันอยู่อย่างเสมอ สำหรับหน่วยงานภายนอกจะทำหน้าที่แจ้งข้อมูลข่าวสารต่างๆ รวมไปถึงการให้ความช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณในการพัฒนาวิสาหกิจชุมชนให้มีศักยภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้การเติบโตอย่างมั่นคงและการพัฒนาวิสาหกิจชุมชนอย่างยั่งยืนมีความสอดคล้องกับหลักการเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนโดยเมื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการพัฒนาวิสาหกิจชุมชนพบว่าได้ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อชุมชนใน 3 ด้าน ประกอบไปด้วย ด้านเศรษฐกิจคือวิสาหกิจชุมชนมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมการจ้างงาน การเพิ่มการกระจายรายได้ให้แก่คนในชุมชน การเลือกใช้วัตถุดิบท้องถิ่นมาเพิ่มมูลค่าด้วยการแปรรูป ด้านสังคมมีการดึงการมีส่วนร่วมจากคนในชุมชนอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมคือลดปัญหาการเกิดขยะ การพยายามอนุรักษ์น้ำ และส่งเสริมความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมแก่คนในชุมชน ซึ่งเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกับเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนจำนวน 6 ข้อด้วยกัน ประกอบไปด้วย ข้อที่ 1 ขจัดความยากจน ข้อที่ 2 ขจัดความหิวโหย ข้อที่ 4 การศึกษาที่มีคุณภาพ ข้อที่ 5 ความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ ข้อที่ 8 การจ้างงานที่มีคุณค่าและการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ และข้อที่ 13 การรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to understand the roles of Muslim women in developing community enterprises in Bangkok, gathering in group formations, and forming internal as well as external relationships. Implementation effects by Muslim women in Darul-Ibadah Community Enterprise were assessed in 3 dimensions, including economic, social, and environmental effects. The samples included 10 Muslim women from Darul-Ibadah Community Enterprise under the theory of Islamic feminism, the concept of social networking, the principles of a circular economy, and Sustainable Development goals. The results revealed that these women attempted to maintain their roles in accordance with The Holy Quran, in which the roles and rights of Muslim women were demonstrably specified, in contrast to their private sphere. When they step out into the public sphere, the way they gather in groups to make a living and the way they step further into role as influential community. Besides, they keep accumulating knowledge regularly in order to hone their skills and capabilities. In addition, these women also build social networks with internal inhabitants, so their interactions represent strong, simple, intimate, and kindred relationships. Thus, they always help one another. External agencies notify these women of information and support them in terms of budgeting to develop the community enterprises for higher efficiency. The secure growth and development of sustainable community enterprise are in accordance with the principles of a circular economy. More specifically, there are effects on the community in 3 dimensions when applied to community enterprise development, as follows. For the economic dimension, the community enterprise promotes employment, increases as well as distributes income for inhabitants, and selects local materials for adding value by processing. For the social dimension, the community enterprise promotes the participation of inhabitants. For the environmental dimension, the community enterprise reduces waste problems, attempts to advance water conservation, and promotes awareness of the environment to inhabitants. These acts are in accordance with the 6 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), comprising 1) No Poverty, 2) Zero Hunger, 4) Quality Education, 5) Gender Equality, 8) Decent Work and Economic Growth, and 13) Climate Action.
Creative Commons License