Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Victimization of cyberstalking in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.172
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การตกเป็นเหยื่อของการสะกดรอยออนไลน์ในสังคมไทย” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้กระทำผิดและผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการสะกดรอยออนไลน์ ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาของการตกเป็นเหยื่อและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อการสะกดรอยออนไลน์ในสังคมไทย เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการสะกดรอยออนไลน์ จำนวน 4 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีความรู้ความสามารถเฉพาะทางและผู้ที่มีส่วนในการช่วยเหลือเหยื่อ จำนวน 8 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่ารูปแบบพฤติกรรมของผู้กระทำผิด มี 3 ประการ ดังนี้ 1) การพยายามติดต่อสื่อสารอย่างต่อเนื่องและส่งข้อความที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ทางออนไลน์ 2) การนำข้อมูลของเหยื่อไปใช้ในทางที่มิชอบ และ 3) การนำข้อมูลที่เฝ้าติดตามทางออนไลน์ไปสะกดรอยในทางกายภาพ สาเหตุหรือแรงจูงใจที่นำไปสู่การกระทำความผิด ดังนี้ 1) ความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและการติดต่อเหยื่อได้โดยตรง 2) ความต้องการสร้างความสัมพันธ์บางประการ และ 3) ความโกรธแค้นเมื่อถูกปฏิเสธหรือความต้องการควบคุม พฤติกรรมของบุคคลที่นำไปสู่การตกเป็นเหยื่อการสะกดรอยออนไลน์ มี 2 ประการ ดังนี้ 1) การขาดความระมัดระวังในการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และ 2) ลักษณะทางกายภาพของเหยื่อ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษา สภาพปัญหาของการตกเป็นเหยื่อการสะกดรอยออนไลน์ มี 4 ประการ ดังนี้ 1) การขาดความตระหนักรู้ 2) สภาพของเทคโนโลยีและอินเทอร์เน็ต 3) การขาดกฎหมายหรือมาตรการเฉพาะที่ใช้กับการกระทำความผิด และ 4) ขาดบุคลากรที่มีความชำนาญเฉพาะทาง สำหรับแนวทางในการป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อการสะกดรอยออนไลน์ ได้แก่ 1) การสอนมารยาทการใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ต และสร้างความตระหนักรู้ในอันตรายจากการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลแก่คนในสังคม 2) การเริ่มป้องกันจากตนเอง 3) การพัฒนาระบบกฎหมายและการบังคับใช้ และ 4) การพัฒนาบุคลากรให้มีความรู้ความชำนาญ และพัฒนาเครื่องมือทางเทคโนโลยีที่ช่วยสืบสวนการกระทำความผิดทางออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research of "VICTIMIZATION OF CYBERSTALKING IN THAI SOCIETY" aims to study the behaviors of perpetrators and victims of cyberstalking, study the problems of being a victim of cyberstalking and propose guidelines for preventing victimization in Thai society. The research methods used in this qualitative study are document analysis and in-depth interviews with four victims of cyberstalking and eight experts who have specialized knowledge and experience in victim assistance. The findings reveal that perpetrator behaviors can be categorized into three types: 1) Tracking victim’s online activity and sending harassing messages online, 2) Misusing the victim's information, and 3) Utilizing online-tracked data for physical stalking. The causes or motivations behind such actions are as follows: 1) Ease access to personal information and to contact with victims, 2) The desire to establish certain relationships with victims, and 3) Anger happened from perceiving rejection or a need to control. Victim’s behaviors that lead to cyberstalking include: 1) Lack of caution in sharing personal information on social media, and 2) Physical characteristics of the victim. The results of the study revealed four main problems related to becoming victims of cyberstalking: 1) Lack of awareness, 2) Advancements in technology and the internet, 3) Absence of specific laws or measures to address these offenses, and 4) Lack of experts who specialized in cyberstalking. Guidelines for preventing cyberstalking victimization include: 1) Promoting internet etiquette and raising public awareness about the risks of sharing personal information, 2) Encouraging self-protective behaviors from online harassment, 3) Legislating the law and legal enforcement of cyberstalking, and 4) Enhancing professional training to increase number of cyberstalking experts to provide victims with effective assistance and support. and developing technological tools for online investigation.
Creative Commons License