Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The forensic accounting : mechanisms for prevention and suppression of economic crime
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Second Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.792
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การบัญชีนิติวิทยา : กลไกการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อศึกษาถึงการใช้การบัญชีนิติวิทยามาต่อสู้กับอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ และเสนอ แนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการบัญชีนิติวิทยา โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 17 ท่าน และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นข้อเสนอแนะที่สามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ พบว่า การบัญชีนิติวิทยา คือ การรวบรวมหลักฐานการก่ออาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจและการทุจริตไปสำแดงในชั้นศาล โดยใช้เทคนิคการสืบสวนทางการเงินและการบัญชี กลไกการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจด้วยการใช้การบัญชีนิติวิทยา ประกอบด้วย (1) การป้องกันอาชญากรรม (Prevention) (2) การตรวจจับเฝ้าระวัง (Detection) (3) การสืบสวน (Investigation) เก็บรวบรวมหลักฐานขึ้นสู่ชั้นศาลหรือไกล่เกลี่ย และ (4) การเยียวยาชดใช้ผู้เสียหาย เทคนิคการบัญชีนิติวิทยาแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) Collection Forensic คือ การตรวจสอบเอกสารและไฟล์เอกสาร (2) Digital Forensic คือ การสืบหาหลักฐานจากอุปกรณ์และแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลต่างๆ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการใช้บัญชีนิติวิทยาในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญ เช่น ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานการบัญชีนิติวิทยาและจรรยาบรรณของนักบัญชีนิติวิทยา จึงควรจัดตั้ง “สมาคมนักบัญชีนิติวิทยาแห่งประเทศไทย” หรือกำหนดให้เป็นสาขาวิชาชีพแขนงหนึ่งใน “สภาวิชาชีพบัญชี” นักบัญชีนิติวิทยาภาคเอกชนถูกจำกัดการเข้าถึงฐานข้อมูลทางการเงิน ขณะที่หน่วยงานภาครัฐสามารถเข้าถึงฐานข้อมูลได้เต็มที่ จึงอาจจำเป็นต้องมีกฎหมายพิเศษ เช่น “ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาคดีอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ” และการจัดตั้งองค์กรกลางที่เป็น “Single of Command” เช่น “กระทรวงความมั่นคงภายใน” หรือ “คณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ (ปป.อศ.)” หรือเพิ่มบทบาทหน้าที่ของ “คณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตแห่งชาติ (ป.ป.ช.)” นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปัญหาด้านความรู้ความสามารถเกิดจาก “ระบบอุปถัมภ์” ผู้ตรวจสอบภาครัฐมักขาดทักษะด้านการบัญชีนิติวิทยาซึ่งเป็นพหุวิทยาการ (Multidisciplinary) เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรการบัญชีนิติวิทยาจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง โดยอาศัยความร่วมมือแบบสหวิทยาการ (Interdisciplinary) และการฝึกอบรมร่วมกับสภาวิชาชีพบัญชี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on “Forensic Accounting: Mechanisms for Preventing and Suppressing Economic Crime” aims to study the application of forensic accounting in combating economic crime and propose ways to enhance its effectiveness. The qualitative research methodology includes in-depth interviews with 17 key informants and synthesizing the data into actionable recommendations. The key findings reveal that forensic accounting is the collection of evidence on economic crimes and fraud to be declared in court, using financial and accounting investigative techniques. The mechanisms for preventing and suppressing economic crime through forensic accounting consist of (1) Prevention (2) Detection (3) Investigation and (4) Compensation. Forensic accounting techniques are divided into two groups: Collection Forensic, which examines documents and file records, and Digital Forensic, which investigates evidence from various devices and digital platform.The primary challenges in using forensic accounting to prevent and suppress economic crime include the lack of established standards and a code of ethics for forensic accountants in Thailand. It is recommended to establish a “Forensic Accountants Association of Thailand” or recognize forensic accounting as a professional branch under the “Federation of Accounting Professions of Thailand (FAP)”. Private sector forensic accountants face limitations in accessing financial databases, while government agencies have full access. Therefore, special legislation, such as the “Economic Crime Procedure Code”, and the establishment of a central command organization, such as the “Ministry of Homeland Security” or the “Economic Crime Prevention and Suppression Committee (ECSC)”, or enhancing the role of the “National Anti-Corruption Commission (NACC)” may be necessary. Additionally, issues related to expertise arise from a “Patronage System”, where government inspectors often lack multidisciplinary forensic accounting skills. To address these problems, it is essential to develop forensic accounting curricula through interdisciplinary collaboration and joint training with the FAP.
Creative Commons License