Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and practices toward gay inquiry officers in the thai metropolitan police bureau
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.793
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้การมีอยู่และการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อพนักงานสอบสวนเกย์ อีกทั้งศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและผลกระทบของการเลือกปฏิบัติ ตลอดจนเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 31 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคนในสังคมไทยรับรู้ถึงการมีอยู่ตัวตนพนักงานสอบสวนเกย์ พวกเขาต้องทำงานในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีความคาดหวังเกี่ยวกับบทบาทและลักษณะการแสดงออกของเพศชายตามค่านิยมสังคมไทยและต้องปกปิดรสนิยมทางเพศที่ถูกจำกัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเพื่อนสนิทที่เข้าใจและยอมรับ ปัญหาที่พบมี 4 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การใช้สรรพนามที่ไม่เหมาะสม 2) การล้อเลียนและคุกคามทางเพศ 3) การมอบหมายงานที่ไม่สำคัญ และ 4) การเลื่อนขั้นที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ส่งผลกระทบต่อพนักงานสอบสวนเกย์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เกิดความอับอายและความเครียด 2) ถูกจำกัดโอกาสความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ และ 3) ขาดความมั่นใจในตนเอง แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาของสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติควรเน้นการสร้างความเท่าเทียมและการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางเพศ โดยคำนึงถึงสิทธิในการไม่ถูกเลือกปฏิบัติ สิทธิในการแสดงออกและความคิดเห็นอย่างเสรี และสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัวตามหลักยอกยาการ์ตา อีกทั้งควรนำแนวทางขององค์กรแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ (ILO) และสหประชาชาติ (UN) มาปรับใช้เพื่อลดการเลือกปฏิบัติและส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมในที่ทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to investigate the perception of existence and discrimination against gay inquiry officers, explore the problems and impacts of such discrimination, and propose solutions. Employing document analysis and in-depth interviews with 31 key informants, the research found that the existence of gay inquiry officers is perceived within Thai society. However, they operate in an environment with expectations for masculine roles and expressions, adhering to societal norms while concealing their sexual orientation within a close group of understanding and accepting peers. The study identified four main types of discrimination faced by these officers: 1) inappropriate use of pronouns, 2) ridicule and sexual harassment, 3) assignment of insignificant tasks, and 4) unfair promotions. These issues resulted in three significant impacts: 1) feelings of shame and stress, 2) restricted career advancement opportunities, and 3) diminished self-confidence. The recommendations for the Royal Thai Police include fostering equality and embracing sexual diversity, focusing on the rights to non-discrimination, freedom of expression and opinion, and privacy in accordance with the Yogyakarta Principles. The study advocates the adoption of guidelines from the International Labour Organization (ILO) and the United Nations (UN) to reduce discrimination and promote equality in the workplace.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.