Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลวัตของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวเครือข่ายชุมชนจะนะ: การปรับยุทธวิธีการต่อสู้ ผลสะเทือน และภาพสะท้อนภูมิทัศน์การเมืองไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanokrat Lertchoosakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Political Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.174
Abstract
This dissertation examines the dynamics of the Chana Community Movement, one of Thailand’s most enduring grassroots movements. Originating in the early 1990s with opposition to illegal commercial fishing, the movement has evolved to resist the Chana Industrial Estate Project. The research addresses key questions concerning factors sustaining the movement, tactical adaptations, societal impacts, and its reflection of Thailand’s contemporary political landscape. The study employs a qualitative research methodology, combining document analysis, in-depth interviews, and participant observation, alongside analytical frameworks derived from political struggle studies and social movement theories for comprehensive analysis. The findings reveal that the Chana Community Movement succeeded through diverse and contextually appropriate tactical adaptations over time. Initially, it established conservation groups to restore local resources but faced limitations in support mechanisms and lacked legal recognition. Later, the movement formed the Chana Sea Conservation Association to strengthen institutional capacity and enhance resource mobilization, enabling its expansion into the Chana Rak Thin Network, which gained support from diverse stakeholders. Key factors sustaining the movement include a robust network structure, organizational flexibility, effective resource mobilization, the creation of political opportunities, and strategic use of local identity as a framing mechanism. The study also highlights challenges in Thailand’s political landscape, such as a lack of transparency in EIA and SIA processes, imbalances between state policies and community needs, and legal constraints that weaken grassroots movements. Policy recommendations include decentralizing authority to local communities, reforming laws to protect community rights, and adopting development processes centered on good governance and sustainability, fostering a balance between national interests and local needs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาพลวัตของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวเครือข่ายชุมชนจะนะ ซึ่งถือเป็นหนึ่งในขบวนการภาคประชาชนที่ต่อสู้มาอย่างยาวนานมากที่สุดแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ขบวนการดังกล่าวเริ่มต้นจากการต่อต้านปัญหาเรือประมงพาณิชย์ผิดกฎหมายในช่วงต้นทศวรรษ 1990 และพัฒนาไปสู่การคัดค้านโครงการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมจะนะในปัจจุบัน งานชิ้นนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามสำคัญ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนความยั่งยืนของขบวนการ การเปลี่ยนแปลงยุทธวิธีการต่อสู้ ผลกระทบต่อสังคม และภาพสะท้อนภูมิทัศน์การเมืองไทยในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ทั้งการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์ พร้อมประยุกต์กรอบการวิเคราะห์จากแนวคิดการศึกษาการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองและทฤษฎีขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวชุมชนจะนะประสบความสำเร็จในการต่อสู้ด้วยการปรับยุทธวิธีการต่อสู้ที่หลากหลายและเหมาะสมในแต่ละช่วงเวลา เริ่มจากการจัดตั้งกลุ่มอนุรักษ์เพื่อฟื้นฟูทรัพยากรในชุมชนจะนะ แต่ต้องเผชิญข้อจำกัดและขาดกลไกที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างแรงสนับสนุน รวมทั้งการไม่ได้รับการยอมรับในฐานะองค์กรที่มีสถานะทางกฎหมาย ต่อมา ขบวนการได้มีการจัดตั้งสมาคมอนุรักษ์ทะเลจะนะ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งเชิงสถาบันให้กับองค์กรการเคลื่อนไหว และเพิ่มความสามารถในการระดมทรัพยากร ส่งผลให้ขบวนการสามารถขยายตัวเป็นเครือข่ายจะนะรักษ์ถิ่นที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากกลุ่มที่หลากหลาย ส่วนปัจจัยสำคัญที่สร้างแรงสะเทือนและนำไปสู่ความยั่งยืนของขบวนการ ได้แก่ โครงสร้างเครือข่ายที่เข้มแข็ง ความยืดหยุ่นขององค์กร การระดมทรัพยากรที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การสร้างโอกาสทางการเมือง และการใช้อัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นเป็นกรอบเชิงกลยุทธ์ในการเคลื่อนไหว ผลการศึกษายังสะท้อนปัญหาการเมืองไทยในปัจจุบัน เช่น ความไม่โปร่งใสในกระบวนการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคม ความไม่สมดุลระหว่างนโยบายของรัฐกับความต้องการของชุมชน และข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายที่ส่งผลต่อความเปราะบางของขบวนการภาคประชาชนในประเทศไทย ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย ได้แก่ การกระจายอำนาจให้ท้องถิ่น การปฏิรูปกฎหมายเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิชุมชน และการออกแบบกระบวนการพัฒนาโดยมีชุมชนเป็นฐาน ซึ่งมุ่งยึดหลักธรรมาภิบาลและความยั่งยืน เพื่อสร้างสมดุลระหว่างผลประโยชน์ของชาติและความต้องการของท้องถิ่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.