Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cooperative governance in the provinces to advance educational equality
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรมา ปริพนธ์เอื้อสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.796
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการอภิบาลความร่วมมือเพื่อสร้างความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษาที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นที่สามจังหวัด ได้แก่ สุราษฎร์ธานี พิษณุโลก และสุโขทัย ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งพื้นที่นำร่อง 20 จังหวัด ในโครงการจัดการศึกษาเชิงพื้นที่เพื่อความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษา พ.ศ. 2562 -2564 (ระยะที่ 1-2) ของกองทุนเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษา ตลอดจนการศึกษาสภาพปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อจำกัด และเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างจากผู้มีส่วนร่วมในระดับนโยบายและพื้นที่ทั้งภาครัฐ องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ภาคประชาสังคม สถาบันวิชาการ และภาคส่วนอื่น ๆ จำนวน 30 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การอภิบาลเครือข่ายในระยะเริ่มต้นของแต่ละพื้นที่กรณีศึกษามีลักษณะที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดภายใต้กระบวนทัศน์การอภิบาลแตกต่างกัน สุราษฎร์ธานี สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการบริการกิจการบ้านเมืองแบบร่วมมือกัน พิษณุโลก สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการจัดการปกครองเครือข่ายในรูปแบบเครือข่ายที่มีหน่วยงานนำแห่งเดียว และสุโขทัย มีความสอดคล้องกับการบริหารกิจการบ้านเมืองเชิงพื้นที่ แต่เมื่อขับเคลื่อนงานได้ระยะหนึ่งทุกจังหวัดมีแนวโน้มเคลื่อนเข้าสู่ตัวแบบการบริหารกิจการบ้านเมืองเชิงพื้นที่เหมือนกันทุกจังหวัด ด้านภาวะผู้นำที่คล้ายกันคือ ผู้นำมีอำนาจบารมีที่สั่งสมในแวดวงด้านการศึกษา ด้านแรงจูงใจพบว่า ตัวแสดงภาครัฐเน้นการผสานผลงานเครือข่ายกับผลงานองค์กรและผู้ปฏิบัติ ส่วนภาคประชาสังคมใช้แรงจูงใจที่เป็นตัวเงิน ด้านกระบวนการอภิบาลความร่วมมือพบว่า แต่ละจังหวัดใช้กลยุทธ์ที่แตกต่างกัน จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีและพิษณุโลกใช้ความสัมพันธ์ในแนวราบ ส่วนจังหวัดสุโขทัยเน้นความสัมพันธ์ในแนวดิ่ง ด้านโครงสร้างมีลักษณะร่วม คือ การสร้างความชอบธรรมผ่านเอกสารที่รัฐรับรอง มีการแบ่งโครงสร้างภายในแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลไก ได้แก่ คณะกรรมการระดับจังหวัด คณะกรรมการเชิงภารกิจ และคณะกรรมการเชิงพื้นที่ย่อย (อำเภอ/ตำบล) ด้านระบบบริหารจัดการพบว่า การระดมอาสาสมัครผู้ปฏิบัติงานหลักที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จของเครือข่าย และการมีกลไกช่วยเหลือรายกรณีที่ใกล้ชิดกับชุมชนมีนัยสำคัญต่อการบรรลุพันธกิจของเครือข่าย ด้านกลยุทธ์การเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของเครือข่าย ได้แก่ การเพิ่มพื้นที่เป้าหมายอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ประสบการณ์ข้ามจังหวัด การรณรงค์สื่อสารต่อสาธารณชน และการจัดตั้งกองทุนรองรับในระยะยาว ข้อค้นพบสำคัญจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่า ในบริบทสังคมไทยการอภิบาลความร่วมมือเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านการศึกษาไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้โดยปราศจากการหน่วยงานภายนอก อิทธิพลของระบบราชการที่ฝังรากลึกส่งผลให้การออกแบบโครงสร้างเครือข่ายต้องอาศัยอำนาจรัฐรับรองความชอบธรรม และหากพื้นที่ใดภาคประชาสังคมไม่เข้มแข้งจะยิ่งเพิ่มโอกาสให้หน่วยงานของรัฐผูกขาดบทบาทได้ง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the characteristics of governance for educational equality in three provinces: Surat Thani, Phitsanulok, and Sukhothai, which are part of the 20 pilot provinces in the Area-based Education Management Project for Educational Equality 2019-2021 (Phase 1-2) of the Educational Equality Fund, as well as to study the problems, obstacles, and limitations, and to compare the similarities and differences between the case study areas using qualitative research methods through document research and in-depth semi-structured interviews with 30 policy- and area-level participants from the government sector, local administrative organizations, civil society, academic institutions, and other sectors. The results showed that the initial governance of each case study area had characteristics consistent with the concept under different Governance paradigms. Surat Thani was consistent with the concept of Collaborative Governance, Phitsanulok was consistent with the concept of Network Governance in the form of a Lead Organized Network, and Sukhothai was consistent with Territorial governance. However, after the work had been implemented for a while, all provinces tended to move towards the same Territorial Governance model. In terms of similar leadership, leaders have charismatic power and influence in the educational sector. In terms of motivation, it was found that government actors emphasize integrating the results of the network with the results of the organization and practitioners, whereas the civil society sector uses monetary incentives. In terms of the cooperative governance process, it was found that each province used different strategies. Surat Thani and Phitsanulok use horizontal relationships, while Sukhothai emphasizes vertical relationships. In terms of structure, all three areas have a common characteristic: they create legitimacy through appointment documents supported by state organizations. Its internal structure is three mechanisms: province, function and subarea committees. In terms of management systems, it was found that mobilizing key volunteers who are significant to success and have a mechanism to help cases that is close to the community are significant to the achievement of the network's mission. Strategies to increase the capacity of the network include gradually increasing the target area, exchanging experiences across provinces, communicating to the public, and establishing a long-term support fund. The key findings from this study are that, in the context of Thai society, the governance of cooperation to solve the problem of educational inequality cannot occur without external agencies. The deep-rooted influence of bureaucracy makes the design of the network structure rely on state power to guarantee legitimacy. If in any area the civil society sector is not strong, it will increase the opportunity for state agencies to monopolize the role more easily.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.