Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between Thailand's 2560 b.e. constitution and political power transition
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Second Advisor
เข็มทอง ต้นสกุลรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.798
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษา “อิทธิพลของรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2560 ซึ่งออกแบบภายใต้การกำกับของรัฐบาลคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ (คสช.) ส่งผลอย่างไรต่อการเมืองไทยหลังจากเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การเลือกตั้ง?” โดยตอบคำถามผ่านการอภิปรายวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2560 กับความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองสู่ระบอบพันทางหลังมีการเลือกตั้งภายใต้การกำกับของกลไกรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งช่วยสนับสนุนให้ระบอบอำนาจนิยมดำรงต่อไปได้แม้เปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การมีรัฐบาลจากการเลือกตั้ง ขณะเดียวกันรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2560 ยังทำหน้าที่สนับสนุนการแบ่งปันอำนาจเพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งระบอบอำนาจนิยมต่อไปแม้ต้องเปิดโอกาสต่อรองกับตัวแสดงใหม่ และรัฐธรรมนูญยังมีความทนทานจากการถูกแก้ไขหรือยกเลิกได้ยากภายใต้การคุ้มครองจากบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญ ด้วยเหตุนี้ กลไกทางรัฐธรรมนูญแม้ว่าจะเป็นอุปสรรคต่อรัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์หลังจากการเลือกตั้ง พ.ศ. 2562 หรือเปิดโอกาสให้พรรคฝ่ายค้านเติบโตจนสามารถชนะการเลือกตั้งในปี พ.ศ. 2566 ทว่าด้วยการดำรงอยู่ของรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2560 จึงส่งผลให้บรรยากาศของระบอบอำนาจนิยมในไทยยังคงดำเนินต่อภายใต้การหันเหเข้าสู่การเป็นระบอบอำนาจนิยมที่มีการต่อรอง ในที่สุดแล้วจึงยังต้องตั้งคำถามและติดตามต่อไปถึงอิทธิพลของรัฐธรรมนูญมรดกของ คสช. ที่ยังมีอิทธิพลต่อการเมืองไทยหลังจากนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate how the 2017 Constitution, which was drafted under the direction of the government of the National Council for Peace and Order (NCPO), has affected Thai politics after the transition to the electoral regime. This study provides an analysis and discussion of constitutional politics regarding the relationship between the 2017 Constitution and the political transition to a hybrid regime controlled by the constitutional mechanism, which contributes to the continuation of authoritarian regimes even after the transition to elected government. In spite of the need to engage with new parties, the 2017 Constitution also supports power-sharing, which helps to maintain the authoritarian rules in place. Additionally, the constitution's provisions make the amending and repelling process so hard. With the existence of the 2017 Constitution, the authoritarian mechanism in Thailand will be maintained during the transition to a negotiated authoritarianism, despite the possibility that constitutional mechanisms will impede General Prayut's government following the 2019 elections or enable opposition parties to grow and win elections in 2023. Ultimately, this means that we still need to investigate and scrutinize the NCPO's inherited constitution's impact on Thai politics in the years to come.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.