Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of employers in providing social protection for migrant workers in Thailand's fishery industry under the social security system :a case study of fish market firms in Nakhon Si Thammarat
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.801
Abstract
การคุ้มครองทางสังคมต่อแรงงานประมงข้ามชาติในไทยนับเป็นประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญ โดยภาครัฐได้มีการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและตามมาตรฐานสากลมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้วิจัยต้องการศึกษากระบวนการและบทบาทของนายจ้างในการคุ้มครองทางสังคมต่อกลุ่มแรงงานข้ามชาติในอุตสาหกรรมประมงไทยภายใต้ระบบประกันสังคม เพื่อให้ทราบถึง บทบาทของนายจ้าง ลักษณะการคุ้มครองทางสังคมที่นายจ้างจัดให้แก่ลูกจ้าง รวมถึงภาระต้นทุนและผลประโยชน์ที่นายจ้างจะได้รับจากการคุ้มครองทางสังคมภายใต้ระบบประกันสังคมต่อแรงงานประมงข้ามชาติ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นแพปลาขนาดเล็ก แพปลาขนาดใหญ่ และหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-Structured Interview) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่านายจ้างมีภาระทางการบริหารเพิ่มขึ้นจากการจ่ายเงินสมทบเข้ากองทุนทดแทน แต่ในส่วนของระบบประกันสังคมนายจ้างสามารถเลือกได้ว่าจะเข้าร่วมหรือไม่ ซึ่งการไม่เข้าร่วมมีผลต่อต้นทุนที่แรงงานต้องรับผิดชอบในการซื้อประกันสุขภาพให้แก่ตนเอง ข้อจำกัดของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือไม่ได้มีการศึกษามุมของลูกจ้างเท่าไหรนัก ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการศึกษามุมมองของลูกจ้างต่อบทบาทของนายจ้างในการคุ้มครองทางสังคม การปรับปรุงกฎหมายเพื่อลดการเกิดช่องว่างที่อาจก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อตัวแรงงานและนายจ้าง เพิ่มการรับรู้และความเข้าใจในสิทธิและผลประโยชน์ที่แต่ละฝ่ายพึงจะได้รับจากการปฏิบัติตามนโยบาย รวมถึงการรวบรวมข้อมูลทางสถิติเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนากฎหมายให้มีความสอดคล้องกับทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Social protection for migrant workers in the Thai fishing industry is a significant issue. The government has continuously revised and amended laws to align with current situations and international standards. In this thesis, the researcher aims to study the process and role of employers in providing social protection to migrant workers in Thailand's fishing industry under the social security system. The objectives are to understand the role of employers, the nature of social protection provided to employees, and the costs and benefits that employers receive from providing social protection under the social security system to migrant workers in the fishing industry.This research is qualitative, with samples consisting of small and large fishery operators and relevant government agencies. Data was collected through semi-structured in-depth interviews. The study found that employers face increased administrative burdens due to contributions to the compensation fund. However, regarding the social security system, employers can choose whether to participate or not, which impacts the costs migrant workers must bear for their health insurance. A limitation of this research is that it does not extensively study employees' perspectives. Therefore, the researcher suggests studying employees' views on employers' roles in social protection, revising laws to reduce gaps that may adversely affect workers and employers, increasing awareness and understanding of rights and benefits for both parties, and gathering statistical data to help develop laws that align with all involved parties.
Creative Commons License