Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The labour management of the Thai community in Sabah and Sarawak, Malaysia
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.802
Abstract
เมื่อแรงงานไทยเผชิญปัญหาในต่างประเทศ พวกเขาจะขอความช่วยเหลือจากสถานเอกอัครราชทูตหรือสถานกงสุลไทยที่มีอำนาจครอบคลุมพื้นที่ที่ตนอยู่อาศัยเป็นหลัก แต่แรงงานไทยในรัฐซาบาห์ และรัฐซาราวัก ประเทศมาเลเซีย เป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่ค่อยได้รับการช่วยเหลือจากทางภาครัฐเวลาที่พวกเขาประสบปัญหา เพราะพื้นที่ดังกล่าวไม่มีสถานเอกอัครราชทูตหรือสถานกงสุลไทยตั้งอยู่ และด้วยความที่แรงงานไทยส่วนใหญ่ในรัฐซาบาห์ซาราวักเดินทางเข้ามาด้วยวีซ่านักท่องเที่ยวและลักลอบทำงานโดยไม่มีใบอนุญาต กรณีเช่นนี้ทำให้พวกเขาเป็นแรงงานผิดกฎหมาย ทำให้ไม่ได้รับสวัสดิการและการคุ้มครองแรงงานที่ถูกต้อง เพราะขอบข่ายการคุ้มครองแรงงานไทยที่ไปทำงานในต่างประเทศของกระทรวงแรงงานไม่ได้ครอบคลุมกรณีนี้ เนื่องจากสถานะในการเดินทางไปทำงานในต่างประเทศของบุคคลเหล่านี้ไม่ใช่ แรงงานย้ายถิ่น แต่เป็น “แรงงานผิดกฎหมาย” อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาปรากฏการณ์ข้างต้น กลับพบว่ากลุ่มแรงงานไทยนี้มียุทธศาสตร์สำคัญในการเอาตัวรอดจากปัญหาที่ประสบในต่างแดน คือ การใช้ประโยชน์จากเครือข่ายทางสังคม (Social Network) ระหว่างคนไทยในรัฐซาบาห์และรัฐซาราวัก โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มเพื่อนคนไทยที่สร้างขึ้น ผ่านทางร้านอาหารไทยแห่งหนึ่ง และผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ในการช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลกัน ดั้งนั้นจึงนำมาสู่คำถามวิจัยที่ว่า แรงงานไทยในรัฐซาบาห์ และรัฐซาราวักเผชิญปัญหาอุปสรรคอะไรบ้าง และการจัดการแรงงานของคนไทยในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวเป็นอย่างไร โดยผู้วิจัยจะอาศัยกรอบแนวคิดเครือข่ายทางสังคมและแนวคิดภาวะข้ามชาติเพื่อตอบคำถามวิจัยและอธิบายสภาพการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อนำไปสู่การทำความเข้าใจว่าอิทธิพลของเครือข่ายทางสังคมดังกล่าวส่งผลการดำรงชีพเพื่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขของแรงงานไทยเหล่านี้อย่างไร ระหว่างที่ทำงานในต่างประเทศ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ได้องค์ความรู้ที่สามารถนำเสนอเป็นนโยบายในการช่วยเหลือแรงงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai migrant workers in Sabah and Sarawak, Malaysia, are the group that rarely receives government assistance when they are dealing with problems and challenges. Because of the geo-logistic hindrances. There is no Royal Thai Embassy or Thai Consulate in the area. However, a major issue among Thai migrant workers is that most of them work without a permit, which makes them illegal workers. So, they are unable to access public health system protection and assistance from the government. However, they have an important strategy to survive the problems and challenges by using social networks between Thai people in Sabah and Sarawak states. Especially the group of Thai friends created. Through a Thai restaurant and through online channels to help and support each other. This leads to the research question: What are the problems and challenges of Thai workers in Sabah and Sarawak? and how do they manage labor by using social networks? The researcher will use the social network concept and transnationalism concept to answer the research questions and explain the situation. To lead to an understanding of how the influence of such social networks affects the livelihood and well-being of these Thai workers. While working abroad. This will help gain knowledge that can be presented as a policy to help workers be more efficient.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.