Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Urbanity: an understanding of Bangkok precarity through food
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรกริช สังขมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.803
Abstract
ความเปราะบางในพื้นที่เมือง: การศึกษาผ่านมิติอาหารในบริบทกรุงเทพมหานคร กระบวนการกลายเป็นเมืองสมัยใหม่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการก่อให้เกิดความเปราะบางในพื้นที่เมือง ซึ่งมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่เกิดจากการผสมผสานของมิติต่างๆ ทั้งด้านกายภาพ สังคมวัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจ และคุณค่า การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการศึกษาแบบพหุกรณี เพื่อทำความเข้าใจความเปราะบางในเมืองผ่านความสัมพันธ์ของมิติเหล่านี้ โดยมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์อาหารในฐานะกระแสการไหลเวียนของวัตถุและชีวิตผู้คนในเมือง เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับภูมิทัศน์เมืองและสภาวะความเปราะบางที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความเปราะบางในเมืองมีลักษณะเฉพาะและหลากหลาย โดยเกิดขึ้นได้หลายรูปแบบภายใต้โครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม วัฒนธรรม และสิ่งแวดล้อมของเมือง บุคคลหนึ่งอาจเผชิญกับความเปราะบางหลายรูปแบบพร้อมกัน แม้แต่ผู้ที่มีสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจมั่นคงก็ยังอาจประสบกับความเปราะบางที่เกิดจากสภาพแวดล้อมของเมือง กระบวนการกลายเป็นเมืองจึงมีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างความเปราะบางและทำให้ชีวิตผู้คนตกอยู่ในสภาวะเสี่ยงภายใต้เงื่อนไขการอยู่อาศัยในเมือง การศึกษากรณีเฉพาะของกรุงเทพมหานครผ่านมุมมองด้านอาหารในฐานะกระแสการไหลเวียนของวัตถุ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการของเมืองสามารถเผยให้เห็นลักษณะเฉพาะของเมืองและรูปแบบความเปราะบางที่เกิดขึ้น กรุงเทพมหานครไม่ได้เป็นเพียงพื้นที่ที่มีประชากรหนาแน่น แต่กระบวนการกลายเป็นเมืองได้หล่อหลอมวิถีชีวิตรูปแบบใหม่ ซึ่งฝังรากลึกในชีวิตประจำวันของผู้คนจนกลายเป็นความคุ้นชิน ส่งผลให้ผู้อยู่อาศัยในเมืองต้องเผชิญกับความเปราะบางในรูปแบบต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Urban development significantly contributes to precarity, characterized by the interplay of physical, socio-cultural, economic, and ethical factors. This study employs qualitative, multi-sited methodologies to explore urban precarity through these interconnections. By examining food as a material flow and its role in urban dwellers' lives, the research aims to provide insights into the urban landscape and illuminate the nature of urban precarity. The findings reveal that urban precarity is both unique and diverse. Multiple forms of precarity emerge within the urban environment, stemming from economic, social, cultural, and environmental factors. Individuals may experience various types of precarity concurrently, and even those in stable economic conditions can face precarity shaped by urban landscape dynamics. The processes of urbanization significantly contribute to precarious living conditions for city residents. Using Bangkok as a case study, this research contextualizes urban precarity by analyzing food as a material flow. This approach unveils the city's distinct characteristics and the specific forms of precarity it engenders. Bangkok emerges as more than just a densely populated area; its urbanization process has fostered new lifestyles that have become deeply ingrained in residents' daily experiences. These emerging ways of life, now commonplace, expose urban dwellers to various forms of precarity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.