Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai state and the process of redefining citizenship: a study of ethnic moken and displaced ethnic thais
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤมล ทับจุมพล
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.805
Abstract
แนวคิดเรื่องรัฐสมัยใหม่ภายใต้กระแสโลกาภิวัตน์และอิทธิพลของระบอบองค์กรเหนือรัฐกับภาวะข้ามชาติการย้ายถิ่นทางประชากรและการประกอบสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองถือเป็นประเด็นที่ถือเป็นข้อถกเถียงทางรัฐศาสตร์ในปัจจุบัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เน้นศึกษาอิทธิพลของระบอบองค์กรเหนือรัฐและกระบวนการประกอบสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองของรัฐไทยจากกรณีศึกษากลุ่มชาติพันธุ์มอแกนและกลุ่มคนไทยพลัดถิ่นในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระนอง โดยผ่านการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาได้ชี้ให้เห็นข้อถกเถียงทางวิชาการว่า “อธิปไตยแบบเลือกรับ” เป็นรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศซึ่งปรากฎจากการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐไทยกับระบอบองค์กรเหนือรัฐและภาวะข้ามชาติภายใต้สังคมโลกาภิวัตน์ ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวได้นำไปสู่กระบวนทัศน์ใหม่และการจัดการที่เปิดกว้างต่อปัญหาความเป็นพลเมืองของผู้ไร้รัฐไร้สัญชาติตามพันธกรณีที่มีต่อหลักการและกติกาด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนสากล อย่างไรก็ตาม ภายใต้อำนาจอธิปไตยแบบเลือกรับและการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีดังกล่าวล้วนจำกัดไว้ภายใต้แนวคิดเรื่องความมั่นคงแห่งชาติและลักษณะจารีตทางการเมืองของรัฐไทย ซึ่งได้กลายเป็นอุปสรรคในกระบวนการประกอบสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์มอแกนกับกลุ่มคนไทยพลัดถิ่นจนไม่สามารถเข้าถึงสิทธิพลเมืองของรัฐไทย สิ่งนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นภูมิทัศน์แห่งการดิ้นรน การพิสูจน์ตัวตน และการต่อสู้กับกระบวนการเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งความเป็นพลเมืองภายใต้รัฐไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concept of modern state under the globalization and influences of supra international mechanisms on transnational migration and citizenship are currently political debates. This research focuses on studying the influence of supra international mechanisms and the processes of redefining citizenship in Thailand. Using case studies of the Mokan ethnic group and displaced ethnic Thais in Mueang District of Ranong Province, with documentary research and key informant interviews. The study argues that 'selective sovereignty' shapes international relations between Thai state and supra international mechanism and transnational flows under the globalized society. These relationship has lead to a new perspective to address citizenship issues on stateless person based on principles of human rights and related obligation. Under the selective sovereignty and limited practices constructed by Thailand's national security framework and political norms have created obstacles on the process of redefining citizenship and access to civil rights of the Moken and displaced ethnic Thais, This reflects a political landscape of resistances, identity verifications and struggles to obtain citizenship under Thai state.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.