Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของไนตริกออกไซด์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของเซลล์เยื่อบุไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคมและลักษณะความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Second Advisor
Sudjit Luanpitpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1931
Abstract
The interconversion between epithelial and mesenchymal is proposed to be a key machinery responsible for metastasis-related deaths. Likewise, cancer stem cells (CSCs) have been proposed to be a key driver of tumor metastasis. The gaseous biological mediator nitric oxide (NO) is also reported to mediate metastasis. However, the linkage between the three events and their control mechanisms under detachment condition are unclear. Since an increase of E-cadherin was frequently found in mesenchymal to epithelial transition (MET) process, we used anoikis resistance H460 lung cancer cells (AR_H460) and a 3D tumor spheroid assay and other CSC-indicating assays to investigate the role of E-cadherin in CSC regulation and its association to epithelial to mesenchymal transition. We found that cancer cells escape detachment-induced apoptosis by up-regulation of E-cadherin contributing cell aggregation. Importantly, NO treatment tightened the aggregates enhancing cell–cell interaction via E-cadherin-dependent mechanism, and such E-cadherin contact increased anoikis resistance potential by up-regulating pro-survival signals of the cells including active ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase and extracellular-regulated protein kinases (ERK1/2) and it also acquired cancer stemness. We further tested the correlation between E-cadherin and cancer stemness. Ectopic overexpression and knockdown of E-cadherin were found to promote and retard, respectively, the formation of tumor spheroids in vitro, but had opposite effects on tumor formation and metastasis in vivo in a xenograft mouse model. We explored the discrepancy between the in vitro and in vivo results and demonstrated for the first time the requirement of E-cadherin as a major survival pathway under detachment conditions and the regulatory role of E-cadherin on lung cancer stem cells and tumerigenicity. The insights gained from the present study may be able to benefit the deep understanding in the biology of cancer cell metastasis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะระหว่างเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวและมีเซนไคมเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการเสียชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็ง ในทำนองเดียวกันเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด (CSCs) ได้รับการเสนอให้เป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนสำคัญในการแพร่กระจายของโรค รวมถึงสภาวะแวดล้อมทางชีวภาพของเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ (Nitric oxide (NO)) มีรายงานเกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างเหตุการณ์ทั้งสามและกลไกการควบคุมภายใต้สภาวะแขวนลอยยังไม่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนอี-แคดฮีริน (E-cadherin) พบได้บ่อยในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของเซลล์มีเซนไคมเป็นเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว (Mesenchymal to epithelial transition - MET) ในงานศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงใช้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิด H460 ที่ดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส (AR_H460) และการเลี้ยงก้อนมะเร็งแบบ 3 มิติ (3D tumor spheroid) และการทดลองอื่น ๆ ที่ระบุถึงความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด เพื่อตรวจสอบบทบาทของโปรตีนอี-แคดฮีริน ในการควบคุมการทำงานของเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด และการเชื่อมโยงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าเซลล์มะเร็งสามารถรอดพ้นการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส (apoptosis) ที่เกิดจากการแขวนลอยของเซลล์มะเร็งโดยการเกาะกลุ่มและแสดงความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด และที่สำคัญคือเมื่อเซลล์ที่ดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสได้รับสารไนตริกออกไซด์จะเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเกาะกลุ่มกันแน่นมากขึ้นโดยผ่านกลไกการทำงานของโปรตีนอี-แคดฮีริน และการทำงานของโปรตีนอี-แคดฮีรินดังกล่าวช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพในการดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส โดยการควบคุมสัญญาณการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับ ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase และ extracellular-regulated protein kinases (ERK1 / 2) และนอกจากนี้ยังเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ดังกล่าวมีความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดอีกด้วย ต่อมาจึงทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนอี-แคดฮีริน กับความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด พบว่าเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งหลุดจากการยึดเกาะ จะเกิดการเหนี่ยวนำให้เพิ่มระดับของโปรตีนอี-แคดฮีริน และเมื่อทำการศึกษาถึงผลของโปรตีนอีแคดฮีรินที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปนี้ต่อความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด จะพบว่าเมื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มีระดับของโปรตีนอี-แคดฮีรินลดลงโดย shRNA transfection จะส่งผลกระตุ้นและการชะลอการสร้าง spheroids ของเซลล์มะเร็งภายนอกร่างกายตามลำดับ แต่เมื่อทำการทดสอบในสัตว์ทดลองกลับพบผลที่ตรงข้ามโดยการที่โปรตีนดังกล่าวลดลงจะส่งผลเพิ่มการสร้างเนื้องอกและการแพร่กระจายของเนื้องอกในสัตว์ทดลอง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นเป็นครั้งแรกว่าการเพิ่มระดับของโปรตีนอี-แคดฮีรินเป็นกลไกเพิ่มการอยู่รอดที่สำคัญในสภาวะแขวนลอยและผลของโปรตีนชนิดนี้ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดต้นกำเนิดและการเกิดก้อนมะเร็งใหม่ ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อความเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้งในชีววิทยาของการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.