Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการกระตุ้นโดยแจ็กวัน และ เดลต้าไลค์วัน ต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในโพรงประสาทฟันน้ำนม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waleerat Sukarawan
Second Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2001
Abstract
Objectives: The purpose of the present study was to investigate the influence of Notch ligands, Jagged-1 and Delta-like1, on the proliferation and osteogenic differentiation of primary deciduous pulp cells in vitro. Methods: Jagged-1 and Delta-like1 ligands were immobilized to the tissue culture surface using indirect affinity immobilization technique. Cell proliferation was determined by a MTT assay and the mRNA expression levels of apoptosis related-genes. The osteogenic differentiation was determined by the ALP activity assay, the mineralization assay, and the mRNA expression levels of osteogenic genes. Statistical analyses were performed using Kruskal-Wallis H followed by Mann-Whitney U. Results: Cell proliferation was slightly decreased in the Notch ligand treated groups. The increase of the CASPASE3 and the BAD mRNA expression was noted in the Jagged-1 group. Notch ligands were enhanced osteogenic differentiation. Jagged-1 group had a significantly higher alkaline phosphatase activity and mineralization. Both Jagged-1 and Delta-like1 groups up-regulated the mRNA expression of alkaline phosphatase (ALP), collagen type I (COL I) and osteopontin (OPN). However, the level of osteocalcin (OC) was decreased in both Jagged-1 and Delta-like1 groups. Interestingly, Jagged-1 group down-regulated the level of TWIST1 and TWIST2 mRNA while Delta-like1 enhanced them. Conclusion: Jagged-1 and Delta-like1 promoted the osteogenic differentiation of primary deciduous pulp cells through Notch signaling and TWIST regulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของแจ็กวัน และ เดลต้าไลค์วัน ต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในโพรงประสาทฟันน้ำนม วัสดุและวิธีการ ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์บนจานเพาะเลี้ยงที่มีการเคลือบด้วยแจ็กวัน และ เดลต้าไลค์วัน ศึกษาการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติครัชคาวาลิส เอช และแมนวิทนีย์ ยู ผลการศึกษา การกระตุ้นด้วยแจ็กวัน และ เดลต้าไลค์วัน ลดการเพิ่มจำนวนเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีการเพิ่มระดับของยีนแคสเปสธรีและแบด การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูก พบว่า การกระตุ้นด้วยแจ็กวันและเดลต้าไลค์วันเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของยีนอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส คอลลาเจนวัน และออสทีโอพอนติน แต่ลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีนออสทีโอแคลซิน การกระตุ้นด้วยแจ็กวันยังเพิ่มระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสและเพิ่มการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วยเดลต้าไลค์วัน นอกจากนี้ การกระตุ้นด้วยแจ็กวันยังลดระดับการแสดงออกของระดับการแสดงออกของยีนทวิสต์วันและทวิสต์ทู ในขณะที่เดลต้าไลค์วันเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของยีนทวิสต์วันและทวิสต์ทู สรุป แจ็กวันและเดลต้าไลค์วันช่วยกระตุ้นเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในโพรงประสาทฟันน้ำนมให้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกโดยผ่านกลไกทวิสต์
Creative Commons License