Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Haisang Javanalikhikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.226
Abstract
Where Emotions Take Form: Outsider Art by Everyday Individuals, is an exhibition that celebrates the captivating world of outsider art created by individuals who are not traditionally trained artists but, rather, ordinary people from our everyday lives. This exhibition brings to light the raw, unfiltered expressions of ordinary people, transcending conventional artistic boundaries and offering a glimpse into the richness of human creativity. Outsider art is art made by self-taught or supposedly naïve artists with typically little or no contact with the conventions of the art world. Under this concept, in most cases, when people speak of outsider art, they think of patients with mental disorders, or psychopaths, who have always been the main creators of outsider art, not mentioning ordinary people who have not received academic training. However, nowadays, modern people are facing different kinds of stress in daily life, such as work, relationships, and so on. How they can use art to express their emotions or how art can work as a healing method is the main focus of the exhibition. The pieces featured in this exhibition are from three Chinese artists, Prapra, Zi Wang and Yanling Chen. Their works reflect a diverse range of emotions and narratives, where the act of creation becomes a form of self-discovery and storytelling. The independent study focuses on this exhibition and discusses the concept of Outsider Art, the healing function of art towards people, art as a conversation between artists and viewers, and a more detailed methodology for the curation of the exhibition which includes the statement, artworks, and artists, the choice of the venue, design, and content of the online platform, leaflet and poster, timeline, budget, partners and so on. It will also mention the feedbacks from viewers and conclusion of improvement. Through a thoughtful selection of artworks, the exhibition aims to challenge conventional notions of outsider art and highlight the transformative power of emotions in art-making. It is to encourage the viewers to set aside preconceived notions of artistic merit and beauty, to immerse themselves in the genuine and unpretentious emotions of these artists and to get a fresh perspective on what it means to create art, which is also a start of communication between viewers and artists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"Where Emotions Take Form: Outsider Art by Everyday Individuals" เป็นนิทรรศการที่เชิดชูคุณค่าและนำเสนอความงามอันน่าค้นหาของศิลปะนอกขนบ (Outsider Art) ซึ่งสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นโดยบุคคลทั่วไป มิใช่ศิลปินที่ผ่านการฝึกฝนมาอย่างเป็นทางการ นิทรรศการนี้เผยให้เห็นถึงการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์อันดิบและบริสุทธิ์ของปัจเจกชน ก้าวข้ามกรอบความคิดทางศิลปะดั้งเดิม และเปิดมุมมองใหม่ต่อความรุ่มรวยของศักยภาพในการสร้างสรรค์ของมนุษย์ ศิลปะนอกขนบ คือศิลปะที่สร้างขึ้นโดยศิลปินที่ไม่ได้รับการศึกษาศิลปะอย่างเป็นทางการ หรือศิลปินที่ไม่ได้มีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับขนบของโลกศิลปะมากนัก ภายใต้แนวคิดนี้ เมื่อกล่าวถึงศิลปะนอกขนบ บุคคลส่วนใหญ่มักจะนึกถึงผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติทางจิต หรือผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ซึ่งเป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะนอกขนบที่สำคัญ โดยมิได้คำนึงถึงบุคคลทั่วไปที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกฝนทางศิลปะ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบัน คนยุคใหม่ต้องเผชิญกับความเครียดในหลากหลายรูปแบบ เช่น การทำงาน ความสัมพันธ์ และอื่น ๆ การที่พวกเขาสามารถใช้ศิลปะเพื่อแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ หรือศิลปะสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการเยียวยาจิตใจได้นั้น เป็นประเด็นหลักที่นิทรรศการนี้ต้องการนำเสนอ ผลงานที่จัดแสดงในนิทรรศการนี้มาจากศิลปินชาวจีนสามท่าน ได้แก่ ปราปรา จื่อหวัง และเหยียนหลิง ผลงานของพวกเขาสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงอารมณ์และเรื่องราวที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ได้กลายเป็นหนทางในการค้นพบตนเองและการถ่ายทอดเรื่องราว งานค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่นิทรรศการดังกล่าว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออภิปรายถึงแนวคิดของศิลปะนอกขนบ พลังในการเยียวยาจิตใจของศิลปะต่อผู้คน ศิลปะในฐานะสื่อกลางในการสื่อสารระหว่างศิลปินและผู้ชม รวมถึงกระบวนการในการภัณฑารักษ์นิทรรศการอย่างละเอียด ซึ่งครอบคลุมถึง แถลงการณ์ ผลงานศิลปะและศิลปิน การเลือกสถานที่ ออกแบบและเนื้อหาของแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ แผ่นพับและโปสเตอร์ ระยะเวลา งบประมาณ หุ้นส่วน และอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้นำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะจากผู้ชมและข้อสรุปเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงผลงาน ด้วยการคัดสรรผลงานศิลปะอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ นิทรรศการนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะท้าทายมุมมองเดิม ๆ เกี่ยวกับศิลปะนอกขนบ และเน้นย้ำถึงพลังของอารมณ์ในการสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะ กระตุ้นให้ผู้ชมเปิดใจกว้างต่อคุณค่าทางศิลปะและสุนทรียภาพในรูปแบบใหม่ ๆ เพื่อซึมซับอารมณ์ที่แท้จริงและไร้การปรุงแต่งของศิลปินเหล่านี้ และเพื่อให้ได้รับมุมมองที่แปลกใหม่เกี่ยวกับความหมายของการสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะ ซึ่งเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ชมและศิลปิน
Creative Commons License