Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางปฏิบัติของภัณฑารักษ์สำหรับนิทรรศการ LINE
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sirithorn Srichalako
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.11
Abstract
The LINE exhibition is more than a display of artistic projects; it is a comprehensive exploration of rural development in China through artistic intervention, with an educational focus that transcends aesthetics. In recent years, art-driven rural development has gained attention in China, characterized by unique regional and cultural features. This research investigates its theoretical foundations and practical outcomes, aiming to enhance awareness and identify pathways adapted to rural communities, contemporary art, and societal needs. Rooted in Mao Zedong's "Art Serving the People" concept, the study emphasizes art’s connection to the lives of the masses, including rural communities. Case studies such as the "Xucun Project" and rural participation in global art platforms highlight the growing use of everyday objects in creation, bridging gaps between avant-garde art and rural communities.Global examples of artistic intervention, including Italy’s heritage-driven initiatives, Japan’s Setouchi Triennale, and China’s Shijiezi Art Museum, were analyzed for their diverse cultural and social impacts. These cases reveal the transformative role of art in improving living standards, fostering local identity, and revitalizing rural areas.Focusing on China, the study explores how art integrates with rural life, addressing challenges like urbanization and the disconnect between contemporary art and rural audiences. Historically seen as inaccessible, art is now playing a role in rural communities, improving infrastructure, boosting confidence, and enhancing cultural exchange.The LINE exhibition bridges rural residents and contemporary art practitioners, fostering dialogue and participation. It aims to engage local audiences, enhance their art appreciation, and strengthen identity while attracting broader support for art-based rural development. By showcasing successful initiatives, the exhibition seeks to expand these efforts, inspire public awareness, and highlight the role of art in addressing societal divides.Ultimately, LINE goes beyond being an exhibition—it serves as a platform for reflection, dialogue, and action, fulfilling its mission to inspire collective engagement with rural revitalization through art.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นิทรรศการ LINE เป็นมากกว่าการจัดแสดงโครงการศิลปะ แต่เป็นการสำรวจการพัฒนาชนบทในจีน อย่างครอบคลุมผ่านการแทรกแซงทางศิลปะ โดยเน้นการศึกษาที่ก้าวข้ามขอบเขตของสุนทรียศาสตร์ ในช่วงไม่กี่ ปีที่ผ่านมา การพัฒนาชนบทที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยศิลปะได้รับความสนใจในจีน มีลักษณะเฉพาะ ของภูมิภาคและ วัฒนธรรม การศึกษาอิสระนี้มุ่งศึกษารากฐานทางทฤษฎีและผลลัพธ์ในทางปฏิบัติ โดยมุ่งหวังที่จะเพิ่ม ความตระหนักรู้และกระบวนการที่เหมาะกับชุมชนในชนบท ศิลปะร่วมสมัย และความต้องการของสังคม โดยมี รากฐานมาจากแนวคิด "ศิลปะเพื่อประชาชน" ของเหมาเจ๋อตุง เน้นที่การเชื่อมโยงของศิลปะกับชีวิตของมวลชน รวมถึงชุมชนในชนบท กรณีศึกษา เช่น "โครงการ Xucun" และการมีส่วนร่วมของชนบทในแพลตฟอร์มศิลปะ ระดับโลก เน้นให้เห็นถึงการใช้สิ่งของในชีวิตประจำวันที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะ ซึ่งช่วยเชื่อม ช่องว่างระหว่างศิลปะแนวหน้าและชุมชนชนบท ตัวอย่างการแทรกแซงทางศิลปะจากทั่วโลก เช่น โครงการริเริ่ม ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยมรดกของอิตาลี Setouchi Triennale ของญี่ปุ่น และพิพิธภัณฑ์ศิลปะ Shijiezi ของจีน ได้รับ การวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบทางวัฒนธรรมและสังคมที่หลากหลาย กรณีศึกษาเหล่านี้เผยให้เห็นบทบาท การเปลี่ยนแปลงของศิลปะในการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานการครองชีพ ส่งเสริมอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น และฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ ชนบท การศึกษานี้เฉพาะเจาะจงประเทศจีน โดยสำรวจว่าศิลปะผสานเข้ากับชีวิตชนบทได้อย่างไร โดยแก้ไข ปัญหาต่าง ๆ เช่น การขยายตัวของเมืองและการแยกจากกันระหว่างผู้ชมศิลปะร่วมสมัยและชนบท ในอดีต ศิลปะถูกมองว่าเข้าถึงได้ยาก แต่ปัจจุบันกลับมีบทบาทในชุมชนชนบท โดยปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน เสริมสร้าง ความมั่นใจ และเพิ่มการแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรม นิทรรศการ LINE เป็นสะพานเชื่อมระหว่างผู้อยู่อาศัยใน ชนบทและผู้ปฏิบัติงานศิลปะร่วมสมัย ส่งเสริมการสนทนาและการมีส่วนร่วม นิทรรศการมีเป้าหมาย เพื่อดึงดูด ผู้ชมในท้องถิ่น เพิ่มพูนความชื่นชมในศิลปะ และเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์ พร้อมทั้งดึงดูดการสนับสนุนที่กว้างขึ้น สำหรับการพัฒนาชนบทที่เน้นศิลปะ นิทรรศการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อขยายความพยายามเหล่านี้ สร้างแรง บันดาลใจให้สาธารณชนตระหนักรู้ และเน้นย้ำถึงบทบาทของศิลปะในการแก้ไขช่องว่างทางสังคม โดยท้ายที่สุด แล้ว LINE ไม่ได้เป็นเพียงนิทรรศการเท่านั้น แต่ยังทำหน้าที่เป็นแพลตฟอร์มสำหรับการไตร่ตรอง การสนทนา และการลงมือทำ โดยบรรลุภารกิจในการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้มีส่วนร่วมร่วมกันในการฟื้นฟูชนบทผ่านงานศิลปะ
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.