Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Haisang Javanalikhikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.227
Abstract
The "BOOTLEG SHOW" by MRKREME is a curatorial project for an art exhibition that delves into the interplay between mass production, aesthetic values, and originality within the realm of contemporary art toys. Curated with a focus on examining the impact of distortion in art, the exhibition explores the nuances of value formation and how societal influences shape our perception of worth. The first part of this study is an exploration into the concept of art toys through the meanings of the words "art" and "toys" to better understand their roots. It examines the differentiation between a toy and an art toy and summarizes the characteristics of art toys. Second, taking the case study of today's world leader in art toys, the research examines the significant impact of the phenomenon occurring in Thailand with the blind box strategies of 'Pop Mart'. It delves into their mass production process of making art toys to analyze the distortions that occur during the process and the factors that cause them. Third, the research includes a study of phenomena that have successfully responded to consumerism in the past to uncover the process of giving value to collectibles. It investigates the cultural, psychological, and sociological reasons responsible for the significant interest in collecting collectibles among individuals in Thailand and analyzes the values of collectibles through the Jatukam Ramathep, Blythe, Luk Thep doll, and Art Toys phenomena as subjects of investigation, analyzing their given values and originality. Finally, the project curates an exhibition by developing the concept of using distortion as a corresponding response to the problems found in the research. It establishes artistic practice guidelines for artists to create 'Bootleg' original versions of MRKREME's artwork to challenge perceived value and invite viewers to reconsider the meaning and value of art in a mass-produced world. The aim is to provoke thoughts about the narratives or the artist's initial concepts beyond the mere appearance of the objects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นิทรรศการศิลปะ "BOOTLEG SHOW" โดย MRKREME เป็นโครงการภัณฑารักษ์ที่พินิจพิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการผลิตจำนวนมาก (mass production) ค่านิยมทางสุนทรียศาสตร์ และความเป็นต้นฉบับภายในขอบเขตของของเล่นศิลปะ (art toys) ร่วมสมัย โดยมุ่งเน้นการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการบิดเบือนในงานศิลปะ สำรวจความแตกต่างของการกำหนดคุณค่า และอิทธิพลทางสังคมที่หล่อหลอมการรับรู้คุณค่า ส่วนแรกของการศึกษานี้เป็นการสำรวจแนวคิดของของเล่นศิลปะผ่านความหมายของคำว่า ศิลปะ และ ของเล่น เพื่อตรวจสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างของเล่นและของเล่นศิลปะ และสรุปลักษณะเฉพาะของของเล่นศิลปะ ส่วนที่สอง นำกรณีศึกษาของ "Pop Mart" ผู้นำในโลกของเล่นศิลปะในปัจจุบัน ที่สร้างปรากฎการณ์สำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยด้วยกลยุทธ์กล่องสุ่ม เจาะลึกกระบวนการผลิตของเล่นศิลปะจำนวนมากเพื่อวิเคราะห์การบิดเบือนที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตและปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการบิดเบือนเหล่านั้น ส่วนที่สาม เป็นการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ที่ตอบสนองต่อการบริโภคนิยมในอดีต เพื่อตรวจสอบกระบวนการให้คุณค่าแก่ของสะสมผ่านมุมมองทางวัฒนธรรม จิตวิทยา และสังคมวิทยา โดยวิเคราะห์ปรากฏการณ์จตุคามรามเทพ ตุ๊กตาบลายธ์ (Blythe) ตุ๊กตาลูกเทพ และของเล่นศิลปะ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจคุณค่าและความเป็นต้นฉบับ สุดท้าย งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาแนวคิดเพื่อจัดแสดงนิทรรศการศิลปะโดยพัฒนาแนวคิดการใช้การบิดเบือนเป็นการตอบสนองต่อปัญหาที่พบในการวิจัย เลือกแนวทางการปฏิบัติศิลปะสำหรับศิลปินในการสร้างงานศิลปะ "BOOTLEG" เวอร์ชันดั้งเดิมของ MRKREME เพื่อท้าทายคุณค่าต่อการรับรู้และเชิญชวนผู้ชมให้พิจารณาความหมายและคุณค่าของศิลปะที่มีการผลิตจำนวนมากอีกครั้ง มีจุดมุ่งหมายหมายเพื่อกระตุ้นความคิดเกี่ยวกับเรื่องราวและแนวคิดของศิลปินที่เกินกว่ารูปลักษณ์ภายนอกของวัตถุ นิทรรศการนี้ไม่เพียงแต่เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ชมได้ตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับคุณค่าในงานศิลปะ แต่ยังเชื่อมโยงแนวคิดของการบริโภคและการสะสมในบริบทของสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยอีกด้วย
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.