Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Prapon Kumjim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.228
Abstract
This independent study aims to explore and examine how community arts and cultural events are shaped by boundaries and binds. Boundaries, drawn by partition and geopolitics, and binds set by religion, economic, elitist (traditionalist/conservative), or social hierarchy, create new subcultures (minorities) in their areas of settlement. Centuries of colonialism and turmoil at borderlines have given birth to dispersed and displaced communities. Diasporic communities, such as the Thai-Indian community, echo the sounds of their past but also constantly strive for inclusivity to enable a sense of cultural belonging in their new home. After cocooning, learning language, food, customs, and traditions, what emerges after this metamorphosis is an eclectic and symbiotic cultural community. IKAATH, a collaborative musical gathering, is a curatorial initiative that the author actualized to bring forward this artistic endeavor. In order to highlight the sense of constant nonbelonging experienced by diasporic curators and musicians' team, this cross-cultural community event was an experimental platform of exploration beyond the conventions of traditional music performances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของขอบเขตและพันธะทางสังคมที่มีต่อการสร้างสรรค์กิจกรรมทางศิลปะและวัฒนธรรมในชุมชน โดยขอบเขตทางสังคมที่ถูกกำหนดจากการแบ่งแยกดินแดนและภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ รวมถึงพันธะทางศาสนา เศรษฐกิจ ความเชื่อแบบอนุรักษนิยม หรือลำดับชั้นทางสังคม เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดกลุ่มวัฒนธรรมย่อยใหม่ ๆ ในพื้นที่ตั้งถิ่นฐาน การล่าอาณานิคมและความวุ่นวายตามแนวชายแดนที่เกิดขึ้นมานานหลายศตวรรษได้ก่อให้เกิดชุมชนพลัดถิ่น เช่น ชุมชนชาวไทย-อินเดีย ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงเสียงแห่งอดีต พร้อมกับการดิ้นรนเพื่อการยอมรับและการมีส่วนร่วม เพื่อสร้างความรู้สึกของการเป็นเจ้าของทางวัฒนธรรมในบ้านหลังใหม่ การปรับตัวเรียนรู้ด้านภาษา อาหาร ประเพณี และวัฒนธรรม นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงและก่อให้เกิดชุมชนทางวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลายและเกื้อกูลกัน IKAATH ซึ่งเป็นงานรวมกลุ่มทางดนตรี เป็นโครงการริเริ่มที่เกิดขึ้นจริงที่ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอความพยายามทางศิลปะนี้ เพื่อเน้นย้ำถึงความรู้สึกของการไม่เป็นเจ้าของ (nonbelonging) ที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในหมู่ภัณฑารักษ์และทีมนักดนตรีพลัดถิ่น กิจกรรมชุมชนข้ามวัฒนธรรมนี้จึงเป็นเวทีทดลองเพื่อสำรวจสิ่งใหม่ ๆ นอกเหนือไปจากการแสดงดนตรีในรูปแบบดั้งเดิม
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.