Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design from anxiety disorders
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.231
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรขศิลป์เพื่อการออกแบบแบรนด์จากแนวคิดโรควิตกกังวล มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับแบรนด์ผลิตภัณฑ์จากแนวคิดโรควิตกกังวล โดยการศึกษาโรควิตกกังวลทั้งหมด 11 โรคผ่านคู่มือวินิจฉัยอาการผิดปกติทางจิตฉบับที่ 5 หรือ DSM-5 เพื่อค้นหานิยามของโรค และทำการคัดเลือกโรควิตกกังวลที่เหมาะสมกับการออกแบบผ่านการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเด่นและลักษณะร่วมต่าง ๆ ของโรควิตกกังวล ด้วย 9 ปัจจัยของโรค คือ กลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่ (ชาย, หญิง, และทุกเพศ), อายุของกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่, อาการทางพฤติกรรม, อาการทางสติปัญญาและจิตใจ, อาการทางกายภาพ, ระยะเวลา, สิ่งเร้าที่จับต้องได้, สถานการณ์กระตุ้น, และผลกระทบ จนได้ผลลัพธ์เป็นโรควิตกกังวลที่มีเอกลักษณ์ไม่ซ้ำกับโรคอื่นทั้งหมด 6 โรค คือ โรคกลัวการแยกจาก (Separation Anxiety Disorder), โรคไม่พูดบางสถานะการณ์ (Selective Mutism Specific Disorder), โรคกลัวแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Specific Phobia), โรคกลัวสังคม (Social Anxiety Disorder), โรคแพนิก (Panic Disorder), และ โรควิตกกังวลที่เกิดจากสารเสพติด (Substance Medication-Induced) ผลการวิจัยแนวทางการออกแบบจากจากแนวคิดโรควิตกกังวล ได้พบ องค์ประกอบการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสมกับออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับแบรนด์ผลิตภัณฑ์จากแนวคิดโรควิตกกังวลคือ รูปทรงที่เป็นระนาบ (Forms), เส้นอารมณ์ (Mood lines), ระบบสีเชิงจิตวิทยาสีกับความรู้สึก (Hues and Tones), การจับคู่สี (Color Schemes), รูปแบบตัวอักษร (Fonts) และอัตลักษณ์แบรนด์ (Brand Architypes) ทั้งหมด 6 รูปแบบ จากการวิเคราะห์โรควิตกกังวล 6 ชนิด คือ คือ ผู้ต้องการ (The Needy) จากโรคกลัวการแยกจาก, นักละครใบ้ (The Mime), ผู้เฝ้าระวัง (The Lookout), ผู้ปลีกวิเวท (The Isolator), ผู้กระวนกระวาย (The Anxious), ผู้ครอบงำ (The Manipulator) สรุปผลเป็นเล่ม Manual แนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับแบรนด์ผลิตภัณฑ์จากแนวคิดโรควิตกกังวล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to explore graphic design approaches for branding products based on concepts derived from anxiety disorders. The study involves examining 11 anxiety disorders as outlined in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition (DSM-5). The goal is to define these disorders and select appropriate anxiety disorders for design purposes by analyzing their unique and shared characteristics through nine factors: primary target group (male, female, all genders), predominant age group, behavioral symptoms, cognitive and psychological symptoms, physical symptoms, duration, tangible stimuli, triggering situations, and impacts. This process resulted in identifying six unique anxiety disorders suitable for design: Separation Anxiety Disorder, Selective Mutism Disorder, Specific Phobia, Social Anxiety Disorder, Panic Disorder, and Substance/Medication-Induced Anxiety Disorder. The research identified several graphic design elements that are suitable for branding products based on anxiety disorder concepts: Forms, Mood Lines, Hues and Tones, Color Schemes, Fonts. Additionally, six brand archetypes were developed from analyzing the six anxiety disorders: The Needy (Separation Anxiety Disorder), The Mime (Selective Mutism), The Lookout (Specific Phobia), The Isolator (Social Anxiety Disorder), The Anxious (Panic Disorder), The Manipulator (Substance/Medication-Induced Anxiety Disorder), The findings are compiled into a manual that provides guidelines manual for graphic design in branding products based on anxiety disorder concepts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.