Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for gift brand for generation y by using Chinese auspicious words
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.234
Abstract
งานวิจัยการออกแบบเรขศิลป์แบรนด์ของขวัญสำหรับเจเนอเรชัน วาย โดยใช้คำมงคลภาษาจีน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหากลยุทธ์และแนวทางการออกแบบแบรนด์ของขวัญสำหรับเจเนอเรชัน วาย โดยใช้คำมงคลภาษาจีน ขั้นตอนและวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคำภาษาจีนที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และรวบรวมแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบของเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายของเจเนอเรชัน วาย ออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม โดยอ้างอิงจากวิจัยเรื่อง “รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต การบริโภคสินค้าออนไลน์ การบริโภคสื่อดิจิทัล และการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงออนไลน์ของผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวายบนโลกออนไลน์” ของอาจารย์ ดร.ปภาภรณ์ ไชยหาญชาญชัย อาจารย์ประจำภาควิชาการประชาสัมพันธ์ คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นตัวกำหนดรูปแบบของงานเรขศิลป์ว่าในแต่ละกลุ่มมีลักษณะและจุดเด่นที่สามารถบ่งบอกถึงตัวตนของกลุ่มเป้าหมายในแต่ละกลุ่ม สรุปผลวิจัยพบว่าจากการทำแบบสอบถาม สรุปได้ว่าสารที่ต้องการสื่อคือ ความสุขของเธอคือความสุขของฉัน ในส่วนของบุคลิกภาพและอารมณ์ คือ Cheerful, Smart, Pure and Simple และแนวทางการออกแบบจะใช้คำมงคลภาษาจีนและรูปแบบของงานแตกต่างกันไปตามกลุ่มที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์และทำแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มเป้าหมาย โดยจะมีทั้งหมด 3 รูปแแบคือแพทเทิร์น ภาพประกอบ และตัวอักษร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research of Graphic design of gift brand for Generation Y by using Chinese auspicious words was to identify strategies and approaches for design of gift brand for Generation Y by using Chinese auspicious words. Process and methods of research by studying and analyzing the data of Chinese words that suitable for target group and gathering data from sample survey about the appropriate the style of graphic art which the researcher has determined the target group of Generation Y is divided into 6 groups. Based on the research “Lifestyle, Online Product Usage, Digital Media Consumption, and Online Perceived Risk of Generation Y Consumers.” from Dr. Papaporn Chaihanchanchai, instructor of Public Relations Faculty of Communication Arts, Chulalongkorn University and determined the style of the graphic arts that each group has characteristics and strengths can indicate identity of target group in each group. The result of research from sample survey. In conclusion, the concept of this brand is “Your Happiness is my happiness.” In terms of personality and emotions are Cheerful, Smart, Pure and Simple. The design approach will use Chinese auspicious words and style of graphic art varies according to the group obtained from the analyzing and sample survey from target group. There will be a total of 3 forms are pattern, illustration and typography.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.