Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The womenswear branding innovation for social elite consumer from the development of recycled metal from accessories industry
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิวรี อรัญนารถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.236
Abstract
นวัตกรรมตราสินค้าเครื่องแต่งกายสตรี สำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมายโซเชียลอีลิท (Social elite) จากการพัฒนาโลหะรีไซเคิลจากอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์เครื่องแต่งกาย และเพื่อหาแนวทางในการสร้างตราสินค้า ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพควบคู่กับกระบวนการพัฒนานวัตกรรมวัสดุและออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ทางแฟชั่น จากการศึกษาทฤษฎีการรีไซเคิลและแปรรูปโลหะ การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกาย ร่วมกับการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้าของกลุ่มเป้าหมายโซเชียลอีลิท ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth-interview) และแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างและพัฒนาขึ้น โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริโภคจำนวน 15 คน และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการแต่งกายของผู้บริโภคด้วยกระบวนการเปเปอร์ดอลดาต้าเซ็ท (Paper doll data set) เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบการแต่งกายที่จะนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ ทดลองเทคนิค รายละเอียดตกแต่ง ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า 1.) ด้านการพัฒนานวัตกรรมวัสดุโลหะรีไซเคิล (Recycled metal) สำหรับงานออกแบบแฟชั่นเหมาะสมกับเทคนิคการถักนิต (Knitting) โดยใช้เส้นโลหะถักผสมร่วมกับไหมพรหม 2.) แนวทางการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์เครื่องแต่งกายสำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมายโซเชียลอีลิท เหมาะสมกับเครื่องแต่งกายในโอกาสการใช้สอยแบบสังสรรค์ (Party-wear) ในรูปแบบคอนเทมโพรารี่ (Contemporary Style) ภายใต้แนวคิดศิลปะยุคหลังมินิมอลลิสม์ (Post-Minimalism) โดยมีโครงร่างเงาทรงตรง I-Line และทรงเอ A-Line กลุ่มสีเมทัลลิก (Metallic) 3.) แนวทางในการสร้างตราสินค้าอยู่ในตลาดระดับ B+ 4.) รูปแบบการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายที่ให้โครงสร้างเฉพาะส่วน โดยมีรายละเอียดการตกแต่งการถักนิต (Knitting) จากการทดลองสร้างสรรค์เทคนิครายละเอียดการตกแต่งพบว่าการถักด้วยลวดลาย Stocking stitch,Stocking stitch & holes,Leaf & button holes ประกอบกับการใช้เส้นโลหะผสมกับไหมพรมเมทัลลิก เหมาะกับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้พัฒนาการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายสตรีโอกาสการใช้สอยแบบสังสรรค์ (Party-wear)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the womenswear branding innovation for the social elite consumer target group deriving from the accessories industry is to find guidelines for designing creative clothing as well as to find ways to create their brand. This is a qualitative research along with the process of developing innovative materials and creative fashion designs. Having studied the theories of metal recycling and processing, costume design, and product consumption behavior of the social elite target group, the researcher has gathered data using the in-depth-interview technique and questionnaires created and developed by the researcher. The data was collected from a sample group of 15 consumers, and the researcher gathered information on consumer clothing through the use of the paper doll data set process in order to analyze the element of clothing to be employed in the creative design process while experimenting with techniques and decorative details. The findings of the research are 1.) Innovative development of recycled metal materials for fashion design work is suitable for knitting techniques using metal yarn mixed with knitting yarn. 2.) Guidelines for designing creative clothing for the social elite target group are suitable for clothing meant for social occasions (party-wear) in a contemporary style under the concept of post-minimalism art featuring a straight silhouette, I-line and A-line styles with metallic color group. 3.) Guidelines for creating a brand are for the B+ level market. 4.) With regard to a form of clothing design that provides structure to specific parts with details of embellished knitting, creative experiments with techniques and decorative details find that stocking stitch, stocking stitch and holes, and leaf and button holes combined with the use of mixed metal threads and metallic yarn are suitable to be applied in developing the design of women’s clothing for social occasions (party-wear).
Creative Commons License