Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากสะเดาต่อการต้านการตายของเซลล์ประสาทที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยกลูตาเมต โดยยับยั้งกระบวนการไมโทฟาจี้ที่ถูกกระตุ้นมากเกินไป และยับยั้งการเกิดภาวะเครียดของร่างแหเอนโดพลาซึมในเซลล์ HT-22
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Second Advisor
Seung Joon Baek
Third Advisor
Siriporn Chuchawankul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1294
Abstract
Neurodegenerative diseases (NDs) are the age-related diseases which represent a major cause of mortality in aging population nowadays. Previous studies have shown that glutamate, the most abundant excitatory neurotransmitter, significantly increases in extracellular fluid of the patient’s brain and is the cause of neurodegeneration in NDs. The increase of extracellular glutamate elevates reactive oxygen species (ROS) accumulation and calcium (Ca2+) which exacerbate mitochondrial function, followed by inducing MAPK pathway and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress, respectively. In addition, Ca2+ overload also triggers calpain, a Ca2+ dependent protease, activity which further stimulates Cdk5/p35/p25 signaling leading to neuronal apoptosis. Azadirachta indica A. Juss. (AI) flowers are a Thai medical herb that have long been used for treatment of various disease. In this study, we aimed to investigate the effect of Azadirachta indica A. Juss. flowers and their phytochemical constituents on inhibiting glutamate-induced neuronal apoptosis and their underlying mechanisms in mouse hippocampal neurons (HT-22 cells). AI flowers were extracted from hexane (AIH), dichloromethane (AID) and methanol (AIM) fractions. Then, phytochemical constituents were investigated from AIH by column chromatography and GC-MS. To study the neuroprotective effect of the extracts, HT-22 cells were co-treated with AI extracts, or pure compounds isolated from AIH, followed by glutamate treatment. Cytotoxicity, immunofluorescence, flow cytometry, immunoprecipitation and Western blot analysis were performed. For phytochemical compound analysis, we identified three compounds which have been reported for their neuroprotection, namely stigmasterol, β-sitosterol and linolenic acid. Next, we found that AIH and AID of AI extracts, and stigmasterol, a pure compound from AIH, show neuroprotective effect against glutamate-induced neurotoxicity. For their underlying mechanisms, AIH, AID and stigmasterol contain antioxidant effect and have the effects on restoring glutamate-induced mitochondrial dysfunction and mitophagy dysregulation. AIH and AID treatments also show the effects on inhibiting Ca2+ influx and downregulating ERK/p38 MAPK signaling-induced CHOP expression. Next, we found that stigmasterol treatment has an effect on downregulating glutamate-induced Cdk5/p35/p25 signaling via enhancing Cdk5 ubiquitination. Stigmasterol also significantly induces Akt phosphorylation which promotes neuronal survival. In addition, due to hydrophobic property of stigmasterol, we conducted stigmasterol-encapsulated nanoparticles (STEN) with soluble soybean polysaccharide-conjugated chitosan. We found that STEN increases the soluble property and enhanced the protective effect on downregulating glutamate-induced Cdk5/p35/p25 expression, compared to free stigmasterol. Our finding suggested that AI flowers and their phytochemical constituent, stigmasterol, have a neuroprotective effect against glutamate-induced neurotoxicity and can serve as a new candidate for NDs treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคความเสื่อมของระบบประสาทเป็นโรคที่เกิดขึ้นตามอายุซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตในประชากรผู้สูงอายุในปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่ากลูตาเมตซึ่งเป็นสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกระตุ้นที่มีมากที่สุด ได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในของเหลวภายนอกเซลล์ในสมองของผู้ป่วยและเป็นสาเหตุของการเสื่อมสภาพของระบบประสาทในโรคดังกล่าว ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของกลูตาเมตภายนอกเซลล์ทำให้เกิดการสะสมของอนุมูลอิสระ (ROS) และแคลเซียม (Ca2+) ซึ่งทำให้การทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียแย่ลง ตามด้วยการกระตุ้นกระบวนการ MAPK และความเครียดของร่างแหเอนโดพลาซึม (ER) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ระดับของแคลเซียมที่มากเกินไปยังกระตุ้นการทำงานของ calpain ซึ่งเป็น Ca2+ dependent protease ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการกระตุ้นกระบวนการ Cdk5/p35/p25 ต่อไป ซึ่งนำไปสู่การตายของเซลล์ประสาท ดอก Azadirachta indica A. Juss. (AI) เป็นสมุนไพรไทยที่ใช้รักษาโรคต่างๆ มาช้านาน ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ของดอก Azadirachta indica A. Juss. และองค์ประกอบทางพฤกษเคมีในการยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์ประสาทที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกลูตาเมต และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ในเซลล์ประสาทฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนู (เซลล์ HT-22) ดอก AI ถูกสกัดจากตัวทำละลายเฮกเซน (AIH) ไดคลอโรมีเทน (AID) และเมทานอล (AIM) จากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบทางพฤกษเคมีจาก AIH โดยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีและ GC-MS เพื่อจะศึกษาผลการป้องกันระบบประสาทของสารสกัดดังกล่าว เซลล์ HT-22 ได้รับการบ่มร่วมกับสารสกัดจากดอก AI หรือสารประกอบบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้จาก AIH ตามด้วยการบ่มด้วยกลูตาเมต ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์, อิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนซ์, โฟลไซโตเมทรี, อิมมูโนพรีซิพิเทชั่น และเทคนิคเวสเทิร์นบลอท สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารพฤกษเคมีผู้วิจัยค้นพบสาร 3 ชนิด ที่มีการรายงานว่ามีฤทธิ์ป้องกันระบบประสาท ได้แก่ stigmasterol, β-sitosterol และกรดลิโนเลนิก ต่อมาผู้วิจัยพบว่า AIH และ AID ที่สกัดได้จากดอก AI และ stigmasterol ซึ่งเป็นสารที่แยกมาจาก AIH มีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันระบบประสาทต่อความเป็นพิษที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกลูตาเมต สำหรับกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ผู้วิจัยพบว่า AIH, AID และ stigmasterol มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและมีผลต่อการฟื้นฟูความผิดปกติของไมโทคอนเดรีย และกระบวนการไมโทฟาจี้ที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกลูตาเมต การบำบัดด้วย AIH และ AID ยังส่งผลต่อการยับยั้งการไหลเข้าของแคลเซียม และยับยั้งกระบวนการ ERK/p38 MAPK ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ CHOP ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าการรักษาด้วย stigmasterol มีฤทธิ์ในการช่วยลดการแสดงออกของ Cdk5/p35/p25 ที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกลูตาเมต โดยส่งเสริมให้เกิดกระบวนการ Cdk5 ubiquitination นอกจากนี้ stigmasterol ยังมีฤทธิ์ช่วยในการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของ Akt ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ประสาท และเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของ stigmasterol ผู้วิจัยจึงเคลือบ stigmasterol ด้วยอนุภาคนาโน คือ soluble soybean polysaccharide ที่ติดกับไคโตซาน ผู้วิจัยพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนของ stigmasterol ช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติในการละลายน้ำ และช่วยเพิ่มฤทธิ์ในการลดระดับการแสดงออกของ Cdk5/p35/p25 ที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกลูตาเมต เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสาร stigmasterol อิสระ จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นสามารถกล่าวได้ว่า ดอก AI และสารพฤกษเคมี คือ stigmasterol มีฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องระบบประสาทต่อความเป็นพิษที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกลูตาเมต และสามารถส่งเสริมให้เป็นแนวทางใหม่ที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคความเสื่อมของระบบประสาท
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.