Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a method for determination of oxidized high-density lipoprotein by paper-based immunogold-silver enhancement assay
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระวีนันท์ มิ่งภัคนีย์
Second Advisor
วนิดา หลายวัฒนไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1296
Abstract
ไลโพโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (High-density lipoprotein; HDL) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันการเกิดโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด ต้านการอักเสบของหลอดเลือด และยับยั้งการเกิด LDL-oxidation แต่การทำงานของ HDL จะสูญเสียไปเมื่อ HDL ถูกทำลายด้วยอนุมูลอิสระ กลายเป็น oxidized HDL (oxHDL) การวัดระดับ HDL-cholesterol เป็นการประเมินด้านปริมาณแต่ไม่สามารถบอกการทำงานของ HDL ได้ หากสามารถวัดระดับ oxHDL ควบคู่ไปกับระดับ HDL-cholesterol ทำให้การพยากรณ์การเกิดโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดได้แม่นยำขึ้น แต่การวิเคราะห์ระดับ oxHDL ต้องใช้เครื่องมือจำเพาะและน้ำยามีราคาสูง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาชุดตรวจวิเคราะห์ oxHDL ด้วยหลักการ Paper-based Immunogold silver-enhanced assay โดยออกแบบฐานกระดาษมีลักษณะเดียวกับ microtiter plate ตรึงแอนติบอดีต่อ 4-Hydroxynonenal (anti-HNE) ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตจากกรดไขมันที่ถูกออกซิไดซ์ oxHDL ในตัวอย่างจับกับ anti-HNE บนกระดาษ ใช้ anti-APO AI ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อ HDL ที่ติดฉลากกับอนุภาคของทองคำและขยายสัญญาณด้วย silver ion อ่านผลด้วยเครื่องสแกนและวิเคราะห์ความเข้มสีด้วยโปรแกรม Photoshop CS64 ผลการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง oxHDL กับ ความเข้มสี พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0-300 ng/mL ( r2 = 0.946) ผลการทดสอบความถูกต้องของชุดทดสอบ ใช้ซีรัมจำนวน 32 ราย วิเคราะห์ปริมาณ oxHDL ด้วยวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นและวิธี Sandwich ELISA หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณ oxHDL ที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากทั้งสองวิธีด้วย Pearson correlation coefficient พบว่า ค่า correlation coefficient (r) = 0.527 และมีค่า p-value =0.002 แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งสองวิธีมีความสัมพันธ์มีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับกลางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ออกซิไดซ์ไลโพโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงฐานกระดาษเป็นต้นแบบที่สามารถนำไปต่อยอดและพัฒนา เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจปริมาณ oxHDL ในห้องปฏิบัติการเทคนิคการแพทย์ได้ มีขั้นตอนไม่ยุ่งยาก และราคาถูกกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี Sandwich ELISA เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของ HDL ในการป้องกับโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High-density lipoprotein (HDL) plays a major role in the cardiovascular disease (CVD) prevention. The main HDL functions are reversed cholesterol transport, and inhibit low-density lipoprotein (LDL) oxidation. The HDL particles can be oxidized by oxidative stress to become oxidized HDL (oxHDL). Oxidized HDL is impaired antiatherogenic functions due to changes in its composition and becomes “dysfunctional HDL”. The quality of the HDL appears to be more important than its quantity, because HDL loses its antiatherogenic functions due to oxidation. HDL-cholesterol (HDL-C) measurement is a quantitative assessment and cannot notify HDL function. Oxidized HDL concentration has been proposed as a new biomarker for atherosclerosis risk assessment. However, the oxHDL assessment is uncommonly used due to the specific equipment used and high reagent cost. This study was to develop a new Paper-based Immunogold silver-enhanced assay devices (oxHDL-PAD) to detect oxidized HDL. Wax printing was utilized for fabricating circular reaction zone patterns in paper. Anti-4-Hydroxynonenal (HNE) antibody was immobilized on paper, and anti-Apo AI conjugated with gold nanoparticles served as a detection antibody. The colour was captured by scanner and color intensity was analysed by PhotoshopCS6. The result showed that the color intensity by oxHDL-PAD was correlated with the Sandwich ELISA method (r=0.527, p-value=0.002). The linear range was 0-300 ng/mL (r2 = 0.946). Moreover ,good agreement by Bland-Altman analysis was demonstrated between oxHDL-PAD and the Sandwich ELISA method. This research found that the OxHDL-PAD can be further developed as an application determining the level of oxHDL in the laboratory since the procedure is less complicated and cheaper than the Sandwich ELISA method in guiding the analysis of HDL's ability for CVD prevention.
Creative Commons License