Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of red blood cell derived microparticles as a novel biomarker for diagnosis of glomerular hematuria
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงดาว ปาละสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
เกื้อเกียรติ ประดิษฐ์พรศิลป์
Third Advisor
ปองปราชญ์ พัวพัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Microscopy (ภาควิชาจุลทรรศน์ศาสตร์คลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์โลหิตวิทยาคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1590
Abstract
การจัดจำแนกภาวะปัสสาวะเป็นเลือดจากสาเหตุความผิดปกติของโกลเมอรูลัสเป็นปัญหาที่พบได้บ่อยในการตรวจพิสูจน์ทางไต และการตรวจนับปริมาณเม็ดเลือดแดงชนิดดิสมอร์ฟิก (dysmorphic red blood cell: DRBC) ในปัสสาวะเป็นวิธีการที่ใช้ในการจัดจำแนกอยู่ในปัจจุบัน แต่ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจนับด้วยวิธีนี้มีอยู่หลายประการ เช่น ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และมีความไวต่ำ โดยการตรวจนับปริมาณของเม็ดเลือดแดงที่มีการแสดงออกของฟอสฟาติดิลซีรีน (phosphatidylserine exposing RBC: PS-RBC) และไมโครพาติเคิลจากเม็ดเลือดแดง (RBC derived microparticle: RMP) ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงการบาดเจ็บของเม็ดเลือดแดงด้วยเทคนิคโฟลไซโตมิทรี (flow cytometry) กลับยังไม่เคยมีมาก่อน ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณ RMP และ PS-RBC ในปัสสาวะระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ภาวะปัสสาวะเป็นเลือดจากความผิดปกติของโกลเมอรูลัส (glomerular hematuria: GH) ผู้ป่วยที่ภาวะปัสสาวะเป็นเลือดจากสาเหตุที่ไม่ใช่โกลเมอรูลัส (non-glomerular hematuria: NGH) (2) เพื่อเปรียบความสามารถของการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพจากเทคนิคflow cytometry และร้อยละของ DRBC ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะ GH (3) เพื่อศึกษาการเกิด DRBC, PS-RBC และการปลดปล่อย RMP จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภายและเคมีในท่อของท่อหน่วยไตจำลองในหลอดทดลอง ปัสสาวะจะถูกเก็บมาจากผู้ป่วยที่ภาวะ GH, ผู้ป่วยที่ภาวะ NGH และอาสาสมัครที่ไม่มีภาวะปัสสาวะเป็นเลือด โดยปัสสาวะจะถูกนำมาตรวจตะกอนปัสสาวะภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์เพื่อตรวจนับปริมาณ DRBC และวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค flow cytometry เพื่อตรวจนับปริมาณของ PS-RBC และ RMP โดยผู้ป่วยที่ภาวะ GH จะถูกยืนยันโรคของโกลเมอรูลัสภายใน 3 เดือน และผู้ป่วยที่ภาวะ NGH ต้องรู้สาเหตุของภาวะปัสสาวะเป็นเลือดที่แน่นอน โดยข้อมูลทั้งหมดจะถูกปกปิดไม่ให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานรับทราบ และกราฟ ROC จะถูกใช้เพื่อพิสูจน์ความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยภาวะ GH ของตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัย ประกอบด้วย ผู้ป่วยภาวะ GH จำนวน 29 ราย, ผู้ป่วยภาวะ NGH จำนวน 29 ราย และอาสาสมัครที่ไม่มีภาวะปัสสาวะเป็นเลือดจำนวน 20 ราย โดยสาเหตุปัสสาวะเป็นเลือดหลักของผู้ป่วยภาวะ GH คือ โรคไตลูปัส (ร้อยละ 48.3) และผู้ป่วยภาวะ NGH คือ การบาดเจ็บภายหลังทำหัตการ (ร้อยละ 37.9) ตามลำดับ ค่าของร้อยละรวมของ PS-RBCs และ RMPs และค่าอัตรส่วนของ RMPs ต่อ RBCs มีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยภาวะ GH เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยภาวะ NGH (0.48±0.03% vs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Differentiating hematuria due to glomerular diseases from others is a common problem in nephrology practice. While identification of urinary dysmorphic red blood cells (DRBC) has been useful, but it’s various limitation such as operator-dependent and insensitive. Detection of phosphatidylserine exposing red blood cells (PS-RBC) and red cell-derived microparticles (RMP) by flow cytometry which indicates specific injury to RBC can differentiate glomerular hematuria (GH) from non-glomerular hematuria (NGH) has never been studied. Thus, this study aimed (1) to compare the quantitation of RMP and PS-RBC in the urine of GH and NGH, (2) to compare diagnostic performance between flow cytometry related biomarkers and %DRBCs in diagnosis of GH (3) to study the generation of DRBC, PS-RBC and releasing RMP by effect of physical and chemical alteration in the nephron’s tubule, in vitro. Spot urine was collected from patients with glomerular hematuria (GH), non-glomerular hematuria (NGH), and non-hematuria volunteers for microscopic examination to identify DRBCs and flow cytometric analysis to detect urinary PS-RBC and RMPs. GH patients were patients with biopsy-proven glomerular disease diagnosed within 3 months while NGH were patients with other causes of hematuria. All analyses were performed by blinded technician. Receiver Operating Characteristics (ROC) curve analysis was used to demonstrate diagnostic performance of our biomarkers in diagnosing GH. There were 29, 29, and 20 participants in GH, NGH, and healthy groups. The most common diagnoses in GH and NGH group were lupus nephritis (48.3%) and post-procedural hematuria (37.9%), respectively. The values of %total PS-RBCs+RMPs and RMPs/RBCs ratio was significantly higher in GH compared to NGH group (0.48±0.03% vs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.