Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตำแหน่งและการเคลื่อนไหวของรยางค์แขนและรูปแบบการหายใจ ต่อคิเนมาติกส์ของผนังทรวงอกและระดับความเหนื่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anong Tantisuwat
Second Advisor
Premtip Thaveeratitham
Third Advisor
Witaya Mathiyakom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1572
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to 1) study the influences of the upper extremity (UE) positions and 2) the combination of UE movements coordinated with breathing patterns on chest wall movements and sensation of dyspnea in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Furthermore, the results were also compared to those of the healthy subjects. We invited forty-two subjects, 21 patients with mild to moderate COPD whose aged, gender, and physical activity were matched to healthy subjects, to participate in this study. In the first part of this study, all participants’ chest wall movements and dyspnea were evaluated while holding their UEs in flexion, scaption, abduction above the shoulder level, and at rest. We found an increased thoraco-abdominal asynchrony (TAA) and dyspnea when holding the UE in scaption and abduction compared to UEs in flexion and resting. Additionally, the results also indicated the significantly decreased chest wall volume, increased ventilatory responses, and UE fatigue. These results were more obvious in patients with COPD than healthy subjects. In the second part of the study, the same group of participants was tested while they were moving their UEs. In this study, they were asked to perform three different UE movements combining with three breathing patterns. These patterns were; 1) UEs movements with quiet breathing pattern, 2) UEs movements with pursed lip breathing pattern, and 3) UEs movements with inverted breathing pattern. The results showed that the UEs movements with inverted breathing pattern significantly improved TAA and ventilation compared to other conditions. However, changes in dyspnea, UE fatigue, and chest wall volume were not significant difference between conditions. When compared the results between groups, the patients with COPD showed significantly greater changes in TAA and ventilation than healthy subjects. Even though the patients with COPD demonstrated greater changes in dyspnea, UE fatigue, and chest wall volume than the healthy subjects, these differences were not statistically significant. In conclusion, chest wall movement, dyspnea, ventilatory responses, and UE fatigue were more likely to be influenced when patients with mild to moderate COPD hold the UEs in scaption or abduction than when the UEs were held in flexion or at rest. Furthermore, all UE movements coordinated with inverted breathing pattern can improve TAA and ventilation in these individuals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาตำแหน่งของรยางค์แขนในทิศทางต่างๆ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนไหวของรยางค์แขนร่วมกับการหายใจในรูปแบบต่างๆ ต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของผนังทรวงอกและระดับความเหนื่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังเปรียบเทียบกับบุคคลที่มีสุขภาพดี เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา การศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งอาสาสมัครออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง จำนวน 21 คน และบุคคลที่มีสุขภาพดีที่มีเพศ อายุและระดับกิจกรรมทางกายที่เหมือนกับผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง จำนวน 21 คน ในการศึกษาส่วนที่หนึ่ง อาสาสมัครทุกคนได้รับการทดสอบโดยการยกแขนค้างไว้ใน 3 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ ยกแขนไปด้านหน้า กางแขนเฉียงไปด้านหน้า และกางแขนไปด้านข้างลำตัว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อกางแขนเฉียงไปด้านหน้า และกางแขนไปด้านข้างลำตัว มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนไหวที่ไม่ประสานสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างอกและท้อง และระดับความเหนื่อยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น รวมถึงส่งผลต่อปริมาตรของทรวงอกที่ลดลง การตอบสนองหรือความต้องการในการหายใจ และอาการล้าของแขนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับขณะที่ยกแขนไปด้านหน้าและขณะพัก โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวพบในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังมากกว่าบุคคลที่มีสุขภาพดี ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สอง อาสามัครทั้ง 42 คน จากการศึกษาส่วนที่หนึ่ง ได้รับการทดสอบการเคลื่อนไหวของรยางค์แขนในทิศทางยกแขนไปด้านหน้า กางแขนเฉียงไปด้านหน้า และกางแขนไปด้านข้างลำตัวร่วมกับการการหายใจในรูปแบบต่างๆ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบที่ 1 การเคลื่อนไหวรยางค์แขนร่วมกับหายใจเข้า-ออกปกติ รูปแบบที่ 2 ขณะเคลื่อนไหวรยางค์แขนขึ้นให้หายใจเข้าลึกทางจมูก และเมื่อเคลื่อนรยางค์แขนลงให้หายใจออกยาวทางปาก และรูปแบบที่ 3 ขณะเคลื่อนไหวรยางค์แขนขึ้นให้หายใจออกยาวทางปาก และเมื่อเคลื่อนรยางค์แขนลงให้หายใจเข้าลึกทางจมูก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขณะเคลื่อนไหวรยางค์แขนร่วมกับการหายใจในรูปแบบที่ 3 มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนไหวที่ประสานสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างอกและท้องที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น และการตอบสนองหรือความต้องการในการหายใจลดน้อยลง เมื่อเทียบกับการเคลื่อนไหวรยางค์แขนร่วมกับการหายใจในรูปแบบอื่นๆ แม้ว่าระดับความเหนื่อย อาการล้าของแขน และปริมาตรของทรวงอกไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นขณะเคลื่อนไหวรยางค์แขนร่วมกับการหายใจในรูปแบบ 3 จะพบในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังมากกว่าในบุคคลที่มีสุขภาพดี โดยสรุปการการกางแขนเฉียงไปด้านหน้า และกางแขนไปด้านข้างลำตัวในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลางจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่แย่ลงของการประสานสัมพันธ์ของการเคลื่อนไหวผนังทรวงอก ระดับความเหนื่อย อาการล้าของแขน และการตอบสนองในการหายใจที่มากกว่าการยกแขนไปด้านหน้าและขณะพัก โดยการเคลื่อนไหวของรยางค์แขนขึ้นในทุกทิศทางร่วมกับการหายใจออกยาวทางปาก และเมื่อเคลื่อนรยางค์แขนลงให้หายใจเข้าลึกทางจมูกสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการการเคลื่อนไหวที่ประสานสัมพันธ์กันของส่วนอกและท้อง และลดการตอบสนองในการหายใจในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลางได้
Creative Commons License