Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music identity of Jakhay Thang Phuen melodies by Khru Nipa Aphaiwong
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.391
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง อัตลักษณ์ทางดนตรีของทำนองจะเข้ในบทเพลงประเภททางพื้นของ ครูนิภา อภัยวงศ์ วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงจะเข้ของ ครูนิภา อภัยวงศ์และศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของทำนองจะเข้ในบทเพลงประเภททางพื้นของครูนิภา อภัยวงศ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในด้านการถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงจะเข้ของครูนิภา อภัยวงศ์ ครูมีการถ่ายทอดให้กับลูกศิษย์ 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มนักศึกษาที่ชมรมดนตรีไทย มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหงและกลุ่มลูกศิษย์ส่วนตัวที่มาศึกษาที่บ้าน โดยครูมีการคัดเลือกลูกศิษย์ทุกคนก่อนทำการถ่ายทอด การถ่ายทอดใช้วิธีการนอยปากและสาธิตการดีดให้ดู ไม่มีการใช้โน้ตเพลง เริ่มสอนตั้งแต่พื้นฐานการพันไม้ดีด การใช้ไม้ดีด โดยเริ่มต่อเพลงตั้งแต่ตับต้นเพลงฉิ่งสามชั้นไปจบด้วยเพลงเดี่ยวขั้นสูง โดยพิจารณาให้เหมาะสมตามความสามารถของผู้เรียน สอนลูกศิษย์ด้วยความเมตตาทำให้เกิดความผูกพันเป็นอย่างมากระหว่างครูและศิษย์ ในด้านอัตลักษณ์ของทำนองจะเข้พบว่าการแปรทำนองจะเข้มี 8 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1. การดำเนินทำนองแบบเรียงเสียง 2. การดำเนินทำนองแบบสับทำนองสลับเสียงสูงต่ำ 3. การดำเนินทำนองแบบย้ำเสียงเดิม 4. การดำเนินทำนองโดดเสียงขึ้น 3 และ 4 เสียง 5. การดำเนินทำนองแบบหักเสียงโดยฉับพลัน 6. การดำเนินทำนองแบบยอกย้อนทำนอง 7. การดำเนินทำนองแบบฝากทำนอง และ 8. การดำเนินทำนองโดยการใช้กลวิธีต่าง ๆ ของจะเข้แทรกอยู่ในทำนอง เม็ดพรายของทำนองจะเข้มี 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1. การสะบัด 2. การใช้สายลวด และ 3. การบรรเลงไม่ซ้ำทำนอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the context related to the transmission of Jakhay (Thai zither) performance by Khru Nipa Aphaiwong and to examine the identity of the Jakhay melodies in the traditional compositions of Khru Nipa Aphaiwong. The findings reveal that Khru Nipa Aphaiwong passed on her Jakhay performance skills to two groups of students: members of the Thai Music Club at Ramkhamhaeng University and private students who studied at her home. Khru Nipa Aphaiwong selected her students carefully before beginning her instruction. The teaching method involved oral transmission and demonstration of playing techniques without the use of musical notation. Instruction began with basic techniques, such as wrapping the Jakhe plectrum and using it properly and progressed through compositions from a suite of fundamental songs called “Tab Thon Phleng Ching." to advanced solo pieces, adjusted according to the student's abilities. Khru Nipa Aphaiwong taught her students with great compassion, fostering a deep bond between teacher and student. Regarding the identity of Jakhay melodies, it was found that the melodic variations of the Jakhay consist of eight forms: sequential melodic progression, alternating high and low notes, repetition of the same note, sudden leaps of three to four notes, abrupt shifts in melody, contrapuntal melodic development, melodic overlay, and incorporation of various Jakhay techniques into the melody. The techniques of the Jakhay melody are categorized into three forms: trills, use of wire string, and non-repetitive melodic improvisation.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.