Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition: “Vayo” for Orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1179
Abstract
บทความนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของบทประพันธ์เพลงระดับมหาบัณฑิต : “วาโย” สำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา คือบทประพันธ์เพลงที่มีลักษณะวงออร์เคสตราขนาดใหญ่ โดยองค์ประกอบทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นผ่านการที่ตีความจาก แนวคิดการทำสมาธิเพ่งกสิณ ปรัชญาจากพุทธศาสนา หลักคำสอนของศาสนาพุทธ ตรรกะของผู้วิจัย จิตนาการของผู้วิจัย และหลักความเป็นจริงโดยอิงจากการพิจารณาของผู้วิจัย กระบวนการตีความในแต่ละองค์ประกอบจะมาจากการค้นคว้าข้อมูลของผู้วิจัยและนำมาเชื่อมโยงเข้ากับหลักการประพันธ์บทเพลง ผู้วิจัยมีความประสงค์ที่จะถ่ายทอดหลักแนวคิดระหว่างศาสนากับหลักความเป็นจริง มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อต้องการนำเสนอสีสันของเสียง แนวคิดเนื้อหาดนตรี และมิติการเรียบเรียงเสียงประสาน โดยผู้วิจัยจะรวบรวมศึกษาขอมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการรังสรรค์ให้มีความเข้มข้นและน่าสนใจมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยต้องการเปิดโลกทัศน์ให้กับผู้ฟังถึงแนวคิดมุมมองต่อดนตรีประเภทนามธรรม รวมทั้งบทประพันธ์เพลงยังสามารถสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้กับผู้ที่สนใจ และเสริมสร้างทักษะในการประพันธ์กับผู้อื่นได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article constitutes a part of the master music composition "Vayo" for orchestra. It is a composition characterized by a large-scale orchestral formation, with all musical components originating from philosophical aspects of Kasina Meditation, Buddhism, The ethical perspective of a researcher, imaginative interpretations, realism based on researchers' experiences. The researcher aims to convey the principles bridging religion and reality. The objective is to present tone colour, musical content, and the dimension of orchestrating harmonies by collecting and examining relevant materials to create depth and generate interest effectively. In this regard, the researcher aims to broaden the audience's perspective towards the philosophical aspects of abstract music while allowing the compositions to inspire those interested in composition skills.
Creative Commons License