Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation lifestyle sportswear from the development of nelumbo nucifera gaertn fiber using plasma process
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1181
Abstract
งานวิจัยดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพควบคู่กับการพัฒนานวัตกรรมสิ่งทอและการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์เชิงศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ โดยใช้แนวคิดกระบวนการข้ามศาสตร์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการและพัฒนานวัตกรรมการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเส้นใยบัวหลวง (Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.) จากส่วนที่มิได้ใช้ประโยชน์ทางการเกษตรตามแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติและพื้นที่ศาสนสถานในประเทศไทย โดยใช้กระบวนการพลาสมา (Plasma Treatment) เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าและใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่มีอยู่อย่างยั่งยืน โดยนำเส้นใยบัวหลวงที่ได้มาออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์สปอร์ตแวร์ (Lifestyle Sportswear) ที่มีอัตลักษณ์ และมีคุณสมบัติซึมซับน้ำได้ดี (Hydrophilic) และต่อต้านแบคทีเรีย (Antibacterial) นอกจากนี้ยังมุ่งหวังต่อยอดงานวิจัยสู่การสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มโดยการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ให้เป็นสินค้าสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ (Geographical Indications: GI) โดยการบูรณาการองค์ความรู้ด้านการออกแบบ วัสดุศาสตร์ และวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งทอ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับแผนแม่บทภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ เรื่องการส่งเสริมการใช้วัตถุดิบและผลิตผลทางการเกษตรโดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมสู่การผลิตเชิงพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. 2561-2580 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเส้นใยบัวหลวงสามารถนำมาผสมกับเส้นใยฝ้าย หรือเส้นใยฝ้ายรีไซเคิล เพื่อเพิ่มความยาวและความแข็งแรง และแปรรูปเป็นสิ่งทอด้วยกระบวนการทอแบบทรงแบน (Flat Knitting) ซึ่งให้ความยืดหยุ่นได้ดีกว่าการทอแบบสานขัด (Weaving) เมื่อผ่านกระบวนการพลาสมาแบบ DBD Jet Roll to Roll Zinc Solution สิ่งทอที่ได้มีคุณสมบัติการซึมซับน้ำและไม่ซึมซับน้ำ (Hydrophobic) ในสัดส่วนที่ต่างกัน รวมถึงการเคลือบป้องกันสิ่งสกปรก (Dirt-repellent Coating) และสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติต่อต้านแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยค่าการต้านแบคทีเรียอยู่ที่ร้อยละ (R) 89.08 หลังจากนั้นนำผ่านกระบวนการซัก 30 ครั้ง การประเมินค่าการต้านแบคที่เรีย พบว่า ค่าการต้านแบคทีเรียเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ (R) มากกว่า 99.99 งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่านวัตกรรมการพัฒนาเส้นใยบัวหลวงผ่านกระบวนการพลาสมาซิงค์โซลูชัน สามารถเป็นทางเลือกในอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่น อุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์สปอร์ตแวร์ รวมถึงการนำทรัพยากรธรรมชาติมาใช้ประโยชน์สูงสุดตามหลักทฤษฎี Zero-Waste และ Circular Economy ที่เป็นกระบวนทัศน์ความยั่งยืนใหม่ “ของเสียที่ไม่เสียของ” ภายใต้ระบบเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน (Circular Economy) เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน (Sustainable)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This doctoral dissertation is a qualitative exploration of textile innovation and creative design in the fine and applied arts, employing a cross-disciplinary approach. The research aims to investigate and develop an innovative process for enhancing the quality of Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. (sacred lotus) derived from agricultural waste found in natural water sources and religious sites in Thailand. By utilizing plasma treatment, this research seeks to add value and promote sustainable utilization of existing natural resources. The extracted lotus fibers are then used to design and develop lifestyle sportswear with unique identities, possessing both hydrophilic and antibacterial properties. Furthermore, this research aspires to establish value-added by developing the products into Geographical Indications (GI) through the integration of knowledge in design, materials science, and textile science. This aligns with the national master plan under the national strategy to promote the use of agricultural raw materials and products by applying technology and innovation for commercial production (2018–2027). The result found that N. nucifera fibers exhibit increased length and strength when blended with cotton or recycled cotton fibers. These blended fibers can be processed into textiles using flat knitting, which offers superior flexibility compared to weaving. After undergoing Dielectric Barrier Discharge (DBD) Jet Roll-to-Roll Zinc Solution plasma treatment, the resulting textiles demonstrate both hydrophilic and hydrophobic properties in varying proportions, along with a dirt-repellent coating. Notably, the treatment significantly enhances antibacterial properties against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538, with an initial efficacy of 89.08% (R) increasing to over 99.99% (R) after 30 washes. This research demonstrates that the innovative development of N. nucifera fibers through plasma zinc solution treatment can be an alternative in the fashion and lifestyle sportswear industries. It also highlights the potential for maximizing the utilization of natural resources, aligning with the Zero-Waste and Circular Economy principles, which represent a new paradigm of sustainability under the “waste to wealth” concept within the circular economy framework, contributing to a more sustainable environment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.