Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identity design for luxury goods by the western zodiac
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวินท์ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1185
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์แบรนด์สินค้าฟุ่มเฟือยที่เหมาะสมกับแนวคิดจักรราศีตะวันตกแต่ละราศี โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานโดยการศึกษาวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องในเรื่องบุคลิกภาพของแบรนด์สินค้าฟุ่มเฟือยและบุคลิกภาพของแต่ละราศีเพื่อนำไปสร้างเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ผลหาความเชื่อมโยงโดยการสนทนากลุ่มเป็นวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในการวิเคราะห์และคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างการออกแบบแบรนด์โดยการสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบแล้วจึงนำกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้มาสร้างเครื่องมือวิจัยด้วยการสนทนาแบบกลุ่ม เพื่อคัดเลือกตัวอย่างแบรนด์ที่เหมาะสมกับแต่ละบุคลิกภาพของแต่ละราศี จากนั้น ผู้วิจัยนำผลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบรนด์มาวิเคราะห์แนวทางการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์แบรนด์ เพื่อสร้างเป็นคู่มือแนวทางการออกแบบแบรนด์สำหรับนักออกแบบ ผลสรุปของงานวิจัยพบว่าบุคลิกภาพของแต่ละราศี สามารถเชื่อมโยงกับบุคลิกภาพแบรนด์สินค้าฟุ่มเฟือย ทั้งโดยตรงและสอดคล้องกัน จนทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างกันทางบุคลิกภาพอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญในแต่ละราศี นำมาซึ่งผลลัพธ์ทางการออกแบบแบรนด์ โดยในบางกลุ่มราศีมีความแตกต่างกันในทุกด้านอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ และบางกลุ่มราศีมีความคล้ายกันของคำตอบในบางด้านทางการออกแบบ ผลการวิจัยนี้เป็นแนวทางใหม่ทางการออกแบบแบรนด์สินค้าฟุ่มเฟือยให้กับนักออกแบบ และผู้ประกอบการด้านสินค้าฟุ่มเฟือยที่มองหาแนวทางที่สร้างสรรค์แปลกใหม่สำหรับการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ให้กับสินค้า โดยแนวทางการออกแบบที่แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละราศียังสามารถสร้างการสื่อสารเรื่องราวทางการตลาด คุณค่าของสินค้า ความเป็นมาแบรนด์ ได้อย่างมีทิศทางที่แปลกใหม่ สามารถนำเสนอแนวทางที่เข้าถึงกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสร้างสรรค์จากแนวทางการออกแบบได้มากขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to find design guidelines for luxury brand identities that align with the personality traits of each Western zodiac sign. A mixed-method approach was employed, involving a literature review on luxury brand personalities and zodiac sign traits to develop analysis tools. Qualitative research was conducted through focus group discussions to explore connections, while quantitative research systematically sampled and analyzed brand design elements.These samples were then used in group discussions to identify brand best practices suitable for each zodiac personality. The research findings were analyzed to create a design guideline manual for designers. The study concluded that the personalities of each zodiac sign significantly correlate with luxury brand personalities, resulting in distinctive personality differences among the signs. Some zodiac groups showed significant differences in all aspects, while others shared similarities in certain design aspects. This research provides new design perspectives for luxury brand identities, offering innovative and creative approaches for designers and luxury brand entrepreneurs. The tailored design guidelines for each zodiac sign enhance marketing communication, convey brand value and history uniquely, and effectively engage target audiences with creative design strategies.
Creative Commons License