Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative silk Khmer Saran identity design from the jacquard fabric to fashion lifestyle design with fashion pack strategy for the international market
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1187
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันผู้วิจัยเห็นถึงช่องว่างทางการตลาดของสินค้า ไฮเอนด์ของ แฟชั่น ตะวันตก ซึ่งในยุโรปเริ่มมีการนำนโยบาย แฟชั่นแพ็ค (Fashion pact) มาใช้ในการควบคุมคุณภาพสินค้า และความต้องการของ แบรนด์ แฟชั่นตะวันตก โดยผ้าที่แบรนด์ตะวันตกนิยมนำมาตัดเย็บสวนใหญ่จะมีโครงสร้างการทอแจ็คการ์ค ผู้วิจัยจึงหาแนวทางในการสร้างนวัตกรรม ทอผ้าแจ็คการ์ด แบบตะวันตก โดยใช้เทคนิคทุนทางวัฒนธรรมการทอผ้าไหมไทย แขมร์สะเร็น อีสานใต้ เพื่อออกแบบแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ ตามฤดูกาลสากล ด้วยกลยุทธ์แฟชั่นแพ็ค (Fashion pact) สู่ตลาดแฟชั่นตะวันตก เป็นการเปิดตลาดและฐานผลิตเชิงพาณิชย์ ผ้าทอแจ็คการ์คตะวันตก ในอีสานตอนใต้ โดยขอบเขตการศึกษาคือ กลุ่มผู้ทอผ้า แขมร์สะเร็น ในจังหวัดสุรินทร์ ทำการศึกษาทุนวัฒนธรรมผ้าไหม แขมร์สะเร็น จังหวัดสุรินทร์ สิ่งทอสำหรับสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ โครงสร้างผ้าทอแจ็คการ์ค และทฤษฎีรื้อสร้าง และแนวโน้มกระแสนิยมสิ่งทอและสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์โดยการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกตแบบรู้ตัว (Know observation) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านสิ่งทอไหมพื้นบ้าน ช่างทอผ้า และ เจ้าของทุนทางวัฒนธรรมผ้าทอแขมร์สะเร็น หลังจากนั้น ทำการสัมภาษณ์ (Interview) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสิ่งทอ และ การสัมภาษณ์ แบบ In-depth Interview ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ เพื่อค้นหานวัตกรรมการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ผ้าไหมแขมร์สะเร็น จากแนวคิดแจ็คการ์ค สู่การออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ ด้วยกลยุทธ์แฟชั่นแพ็ค สำหรับตลาดสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Within this period, the researcher sees that there is a gap in the market for high-end fashion from Western products. In Europe, the Fashion Pact policy has begun to be used to control product quality and the demand of Western fashion brands. To find innovative ways to design fashion and lifestyle from the identity of Jacquard silk according to the international season with the Fashion Pact strategy to the Western fashion market. The area was the Khmer Saren weaving group in Surin Province. The scope of the content includes the cultural capital that is used by Khmer Saren silk in Surin Province, textiles, fashion lifestyle products, Jacquard weaving structures, and the theory of Deconstruction and trends in textiles and fashion lifestyle products. Data was collected through conscious observation of experts in local silk textiles, weavers, and owners of Khmer Saren cloth cultural capital. After that, interviews were conducted with textile experts and in-depth interviews with fashion lifestyle products experts to find innovative silk Khmer Saran identity designs from the jacquard fabric to fashion with a Fashion pact strategy for the international market.
Creative Commons License