Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hyperlocal e-marketplace application design for generation y consumers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1188
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้สำหรับแอปพลิเคชันอีมาร์เก็ตเพลสเพื่อธุรกิจไฮเปอร์โลคัลบนอุปกรณ์ประเภทสมาร์ตโฟนสำหรับกลุ่มเจเนอเรชันวาย โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การหาแนวทางการออกแบบโครงร่าง ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในกระบวนการออกแบบประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ เพื่อที่จะนำคำตอบไปใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการออกแบบทางภาพในกระบวนการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้ โดยดำเนินการวิจัยอิงไปตามกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ โดยตั้งต้นจากการวิจัยผู้ใช้ไปสู่กระบวนการวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ และนำผลงานการออกแบบโครงร่างไปทดสอบการใช้งานกับกลุ่มผู้ใช้เป้าหมายเป็นระยะ จากนั้นนำต้นแบบโครงร่างมาใช้ในการสร้างต้นแบบของแอปพลิเคชันโดยเลือกย่านถนนจันทน์เป็นกรณีศึกษา และใช้แนวคิดอัตลักษณ์ถิ่นที่ในการวิเคราะห์ย่านเป้าหมาย เพื่อหาแนวทางการกำหนดบุคลิกภาพและการใช้องค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์เพื่อแสดงถึงการประยุกต์ใช้คำตอบของงานวิจัยมาใช้ในการออกแบบจริง โดยได้คำตอบตามวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยดังนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 ได้คำตอบออกมาเป็นแนวทางการออกแบบประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ คือ 1) เน้นความง่าย มีองค์ประกอบเท่าที่จำเป็น ให้ข้อมูลครบถ้วน และเอื้อต่อการกวาดสายตาดูเร็ว ๆ 2) ลำดับข้อมูล และองค์ประกอบเชิงโต้ตอบเป็นสัดส่วนสมเหตุสมผล การทำงานของสายตาและนิ้วหัวแม่มือสอดคล้องกัน 3) เอื้อต่อการใช้งานด้วยมือข้างเดียว และ 4) ให้ประสบการณ์ที่ดีในการใช้งาน วัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 2 ได้คำตอบเป็นแนวทางการออกแบบโครงร่างแอปพลิเคชัน โดยได้ผลลัพธ์เป็นต้นแบบโครงร่างที่แสดงถึงการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดและทฤษฎี 3 กลุ่มในการออกแบบ ได้แก่ 1) แนวคิดทางการยศาสตร์ด้านกายภาพ 2) แนวคิดทางการยศาสตร์ด้านการมองเห็น และ 3) แนวคิดทางจิตวิทยา วัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 3 ได้ต้นแบบของแอปพลิเคชันที่แสดงตัวอย่างการประยุกต์ใช้โครงร่างในการออกแบบจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to find guidelines for designing e-marketplace mobile application for hyperlocal businesses for Generation Y consumers. It focuses on finding wireframe design guidelines. In order to use the answers as a visual design basis in the UI design. By conducting research based on Design Thinking starting from user research to the Practice-Led research process. The design results are then periodically tested for usability with the target users. Then use wireframes to create an app prototype by selecting the Chan Road neighborhood as a case study and using the concept of place identity to analyze the target area to find guidelines for determining personality and the use of graphic elements to show the application of research answers to actual design. The answers were obtained according to the objectives of the research as follows. The first objective was answered as a guideline for UX design, including 1) Emphasizing simplicity. 2) Arrange the UI elements proportionally and coordinate the work of the eyes and thumb. 3) Facilitate one-handed use, and 4) Provide a good user experience. Objective 2 was answered as a guideline for designing the wireframe that shows the application of 3 groups of concepts and theories in design: 1) physical ergonomics, 2) visual ergonomics, and 3) psychology. Objective 3: Obtain an app prototype that demonstrates the application of the framework in a real design.
Creative Commons License