Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Brand identity design guidelines for small and medium enterprises
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1190
Abstract
วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม หรือ SME คือ กิจการส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศ คิดเป็นสัดส่วนกว่าร้อยละ 99 ของจำนวนวิสาหกิจทั้งหมดในประเทศไทย มีบทบาทสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจ เป็นรากฐานที่สำคัญในการสร้างความเข้มแข็ง และความสามารถในการแข่งขันให้กับระบบเศรษฐกิจไทย แต่ SME ส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้และความเข้าใจในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าที่สะท้อนตัวตนและนำเสนอคุณค่าที่แตกต่างและโดดเด่นจากคู่แข่ง รวมถึงการขาดองค์ความรู้และคำแนะนำในการนำกลยุทธ์การสร้างตราสินค้ามาใช้งานให้สอดคล้องกับกิจการ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ที่มุ่งเน้นถึงความสำคัญของการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าให้โดดเด่นและแตกต่าง โดยการแบ่งตราสินค้าออกเป็นประเภทต่างๆ ที่สามารถสื่อสารเจตจำนงและคุณค่าของผู้ประกอบการในการดำเนินกิจการ รวมถึงสอดคล้องกับบริบทการประกอบกิจการของ SME ในประเทศ เพื่อใช้เป็นคู่มือในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ตราสินค้าและแนวทางการออกแบบสื่อสารด้วยภาพ อันจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ที่แตกต่าง โดดเด่น และชัดเจนแก่ผู้ประกอบการ SME ไทย ผลการวิจัยตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ 1 พบว่า ตราสินค้าที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทการดำเนินกิจการของ SME ไทย มีทั้งสิ้น 7 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1. Sustainable Brand: แบรนด์ยั่งยืน 2. Disruptive Brand: แบรนด์เปลี่ยนโลก 3. Culture Brand: แบรนด์วัฒนธรรม 4. Aesthetics Brand: แบรนด์สุนทรียะ 5. Experience Brand: แบรนด์สร้างประสบการณ์ 6. Performance Brand: แบรนด์เปี่ยมประสิทธิภาพ และ 7. Value Brand: แบรนด์คุ้มค่า จากการใช้แบบสอบถามสำรวจข้อมูลจากผู้ประกอบการ SME ของไทย จำนวน 2,723 ราย ใน 6 ภูมิภาคทั่วประเทศ พบว่าตราสินค้า 7 ประเภทนี้ปรากฏอยู่ใน 4 ภาคธุรกิจ คือ ภาคการผลิต ภาคการค้า ภาคบริการ และภาคการเกษตร โดย Value Brand มีจำนวนมากที่สุดคิดเป็น 66% ตามด้วย Performance Brand 16.8% Aesthetics Brand 7.3% Culture Brand 5.2% Experience Brand 2.1% Disruptive Brand 1.4% และ Sustainable Brand 1.2% ตามลำดับ วัตถุประสงค์ที่ 2 เพื่อสร้างกลยุทธ์ตราสินค้า พบว่า SME ควรใช้สื่อประชาสัมพันธ์อย่างผสมผสานในทุกช่องทางทั้งออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ โดยเน้นสื่อที่สามารถสร้างยอดขายได้ก่อน และแต่ละประเภทตราสินค้ามีแนวคิดแรงจูงใจตราสินค้าและแนวคิดบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้ประกอบการ SME สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางกำหนดกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อการสร้างและสื่อสารตราสินค้าให้มีเอกลักษณ์ สื่อสารจุดเด่นของแต่ละประเภทตราสินค้าได้ วัตถุประสงค์ที่ 3 เพื่อสร้างแนวทางออกแบบการสื่อสารด้วยภาพ พบว่าแต่ละประเภทตราสินค้ามีแนวคิดสไตล์ทางการออกแบบและองค์ประกอบทางการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้ประกอบการ SME สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าให้มีเอกลักษณ์ที่โดดเด่นและแตกต่างกันได้ตามแต่ละประเภทตราสินค้าที่เหมาะสมกับตัวตนและกิจการของตนเอง ผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการสร้างองค์ความรู้ใหม่เพื่อการพัฒนาศักยภาพ SME ไทยในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าที่โดดเด่นสอดคล้องกับบริบทของตนเอง ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันและการเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืนของระบบเศรษฐกิจไทยโดยรวมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) are the majority of businesses in Thailand, accounting for over 99% of all enterprises in the country. They play a crucial role in driving the economy and are the foundation for building strength and competitiveness in the Thai economic system. However, most SMEs still lack knowledge and understanding in creating brand identities that reflect their unique values and differentiate them from competitors. They also lack the know-how and guidance to apply brand-building strategies that align with their businesses. This research employs a mixed-methods approach, emphasizing the importance of creating distinctive and differentiated brand identities. By categorizing brands into various types that communicate the entrepreneurs' intentions and values in conducting their businesses, and aligning with the context of SMEs in the country, this study aims to provide guidelines for determining brand strategies and visual communication design approaches. This will benefit Thai SME entrepreneurs in creating distinct, outstanding, and clear brand identities. The findings of the first objective reveal seven types of brands suitable for the business context of Thai SMEs: 1. Sustainable Brand, 2. Disruptive Brand, 3. Culture Brand, 4. Aesthetics Brand, 5. Experience Brand, 6. Performance Brand, and 7. Value Brand. A survey of 2,723 Thai SME entrepreneurs across six regions nationwide shows that these seven brand types appear in four business sectors: manufacturing, commerce, services, and agriculture. Value Brand has the highest proportion at 66%, followed by Performance Brand at 16.8%, Aesthetics Brand at 7.3%, Culture Brand at 5.2%, Experience Brand at 2.1%, Disruptive Brand at 1.4%, and Sustainable Brand at 1.2%, respectively. The second objective, aimed at creating brand strategies, finds that SMEs should use an integrated approach to public relations across all online and offline channels, prioritizing media that can generate sales. Each brand type has different brand appeal and brand personality concepts. SME entrepreneurs can use these as guidelines to determine communication strategies for creating and communicating unique brand identities and highlighting the strengths of each brand type. The third objective, to create visual communication design guidelines, finds that each brand type has different design style concepts and brand identity design elements. SME entrepreneurs can use these as guidelines to design unique and distinctive brand identities according to each brand type that suits their own identities and businesses. The results of this research will be beneficial in creating new knowledge for developing the potential of Thai SMEs in building outstanding brand identities that align with their contexts. This will lead to increased competitiveness and sustainable growth of the overall Thai economic system in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.