Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music performance: the modern interpretations of the 21st century music with piano repertoire
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ธงสรวง อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1192
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอการตีความบทเพลงคลาสสิกที่มีเปียโนเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการบรรเลง เพื่อเพิ่มพูนทักษะและศักยภาพในการบรรเลง การตีความ บทเพลง รวมถึงการนำออกแสดงอันเป็นการเผยแพร่ดนตรีเชมเบอร์ในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษา บทเพลงเชมเบอร์ที่สำคัญที่ได้รับการยกย่องเป็นมาตรฐาน รวมทั้งเทคนิคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบรรเลงเปียโนร่วมกับเครื่องดนตรีอื่นจากตำราและบทความวิชาการ และแบ่งอรรถาธิบายตามบทเพลงจากการแสดง 3 ครั้ง คือ 1) เปียโนและคลาริเน็ต 2) เปียโนและดับเบิลเบส และ 3) เปียโนและกลุ่มเชมเบอร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยบทเพลงประเภทโซนาตา คอนแชร์ตานเต เปียโนควินเท็ต เปียโนทรีโอ และบทเพลงลักษณะพิเศษ อาทิ แรปโซดี เอเลอร์จี เซเรเนด แฟนตาเซีย โดยให้ความสำคัญกับอารมณ์ บทบาท และสีสันของบทเพลงตามจินตภาพ การจัดสมดุลเสียงระหว่าง แนวเปียโนและเครื่องดนตรีอื่น ทิศทางของทำนองสอดแทรก การใช้เพเดิล การปรับโน้ต วงออร์เคสตราฉบับย่อให้เหมาะสมกับเทคนิคการบรรเลงเปียโน ซึ่งสามารถทำให้การบรรเลงเปียโนร่วมกับเครื่องดนตรีต่างชนิดมีความไพเราะ กลมกลืนเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน มีอรรถรสที่แปลกใหม่และมีสีสัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to present interpretation of classical music with piano repertoire and to enhance skills and potential in performing and interpreting music, producing, promoting, and supporting the performance of chamber music in Thailand. The research studied praised-standard chamber music repertoire and concepts related to performing piano with other musical instruments from academic literatures. In this research, the program was divided into three doctoral performances: piano and clarinet recital, piano and double bass recital, and piano and chamber recital. The selected repertoire consisted of sonatas, concertante, piano quintet, piano trio and character-piece, such as rhapsody, elegy, serenade, and fantasia. To pursue the scenario of the interpretation, the research was conducted by focusing on determining emotions and timbres, finding the balance between each instrument, adjusting phrases according to direction of the melodies, using of pedal, and rearranging orchestral reduction to suit piano technique. The interpretation has significantly improved an aesthetic color of classical music in piano repertoire.
Creative Commons License