Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music creativity: the literary repertoire of the Bangkok Metropolitan Low String Orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1193
Abstract
ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์ผลงานดุษฎีนิพนธ์ คีตวรรณกรรมบทเพลงสำหรับวงกรุงเทพมหานครโลว์สตริงออร์เคสตรา ขึ้นเนื่องจากยังไม่มีบทเพลงเฉพาะสำหรับวงโลว์สตริงออร์เคสตราที่จะช่วยพัฒนากลุ่มเครื่องโลว์สตริงและแสดงเอกลักษณ์ของเครื่องดนตรีดังกล่าวที่เด่นชัดได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงประมวลเทคนิคการปฏิบัติเครื่องโลว์สตริงจากบทเพลงเอ็กเซิร์พเพื่อสร้างองค์ความรู้ใหม่ในการพัฒนาทักษะเครื่องโลว์สตริง โดยมุ่งเน้นสำหรับบรรเลงโดยวงดุริยางค์ซิมโฟนีกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์ประกอบด้วยบทเพลงที่มีเทคนิคการบรรเลงขั้นสูง มีการใช้เทคนิคสำคัญของเครื่องโลว์สตริงในบทเพลงสำหรับออร์เคสตราจำนวน 2 บท ได้แก่ 1) บทเพลง โลว์สตริงทรีโอสำหรับเชลโล ดับเบิลเบสและมาริมบา หรือ โหมโรงสามสหาย (ความยาวประมาณ 7 นาที) และ 2) บทเพลง โลว์สตริงออร์เคสตราอินเมโทรโปลิส (ความยาวประมาณ 40 นาที)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since there are limited amount of specific repertoire for the low string orchestra, the researcher has created the Doctoral Creative Music: The Literary Repertoire of the Bangkok Metropolitan Low String Orchestra to develop the low string orchestra and demonstrate the uniqueness of the mentioned low string section. The researcher collected and studied the practice of the low strings from significant orchestral excerpts and composed original compositions in order to enhance the performing techniques for low string players in the Bangkok Metropolitan Orchestra. The research results presented 2 compositions entitled The Low String Trio for Cello, Double Bass, and Marimba or Trio Overture (7 minutes) and The Low String Orchestra in Metropolis (40 minutes).
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.