Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral choral conducting: the creative contemporary romantic German choral literature
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ภาวศุทธิ์ พิริยะพงษ์รัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1194
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การวาทยกร : วรรณกรรมบทเพลงร้องประสานเสียงโรแมนติกเยอรมันร่วมสมัย เป็นงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ที่จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการอำนวยเพลงที่ผู้วิจัยสังเคราะห์ขึ้นผ่านการศึกษาทฤษฎีการเปล่งเสียงตามหลักสรีรศาสตร์ กลยุทธ์การเปล่งเสียงคำ การตีความบทกวียุคโรแมนติก และวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อแนวความคิดของผู้ประพันธ์ โดยในงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ชิ้นนี้ ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกบทเพลงร้องประสานเสียงที่ประพันธ์โดยผู้ประพันธ์เพลงชาวเยอรมันในรูปแบบของบทเพลงศาสนาทั้งที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นเป็นภาษาเยอรมันเช่น Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen โดยโยฮันเนส บรามส์ และภาษาอื่น ๆ เช่น Locus iste โดยอันโทน บรุคเนอร์ และ He, Watching Over Israel โดยเฟลิกซ์ เมนเดลโซน นอกจากนั้นยังมีบทเพลงนอกศาสนา เช่น Der Greis โดยฟรานซ์ โยเซฟ ไฮเดิน และ An die Sonne โดยฟรานซ์ ปีเตอร์ ชูเบิร์ต ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยยังนำเสนอบทประพันธ์เพลงที่ถูกเรียบเรียงขึ้นใหม่จากเพลงร้องศิลป์เยอรมัน เช่น บทประพันธ์ Morgen! โดยริคาร์ด ชเตราส์และผู้วิจัยยังได้เรียบเรียงบทเพลงศิลป์เยอรมัน Widmung โดยโรเบิร์ต ชูมันน์สำหรับวงขับร้องประสานเสียงแบบผสมตามแนวทางการประพันธ์เพลงต้นแบบอีกด้วย ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยนำความรู้ที่สังเคราะห์ มาปรับใช้ในการฝึกซ้อมบทประพันธ์ที่คัดเลือกไว้ และได้เผยแพร่ผลงานผ่านการบันทึกเสียงและการบรรยายประกอบการแสดง พร้อมทั้งสรุปผลการวิจัยเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาค้นคว้าในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Choral Conducting: the Creative Contemporary Romantic German Choral Literature is a creative music research to disseminate the interpretation for conducting through focuses on a vocal production based on physiology, pronunciation techniques, a form of Romantic poetry, and other literary works that have influenced composers' conceptual frameworks. The selected repertoire encompasses both sacred and secular works, featuring pieces in German and other languages. Sacred works included Johannes Brahms' Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen, Anton Bruckner's Locus iste, and Felix Mendelssohn's He, Watching Over Israel. Secular works encompassed Franz Joseph Haydn's Der Greis and Franz Peter Schubert's An die Sonne. A repertoire list includes an arrangement of Richard Strauss’s Morgen!. In addition, the techniques used in the selected repertoire inspired the creation of a new arrangement of Robert Schumann’s Widmung for mixed choir. The knowledge gained from this research can be applied into the selected conducting repertoire. The presentation has been done through audio recording, lecture recital, and summarized to serve as a guide for future research.
Creative Commons License